At Work While "Under the Influence": The Employer's ...
[…] operation?3. Before imposing discipline, did the Company make an effort to discover

whether the employee violated the rule?4. Was Management's investigation conducted fairly and objectively?5. Did the investigation reveal substantial proof or evidence that the employee

was guilty?6. Has Management applied the rules evenhandedly and without

discrimination?7. Was the degree of discipline reasonably related to the seriousness of the of-

fense and the employee's past record?Signal Delivery, 86 Lab. Arb. (BNA) at 80-81.

125. 29 U.S.C. § 701-796 (1982).126. 29 U.S.C. § 791(b) (1982).127. 29 U.S.C. § 793 (1982) ("the party contracting with the United States shall

take affirmative action to employ and advance in employment qualified handicappedindividuals"); see also DEPT. OF LABOR, AFFIRMATIVE ACTION FOR THE HANDI-CAPPED: A HANDBOOK FOR EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY SPECIALISTS AT THE OF-

FICE OF FEDERAL CONTRACT COMPLIANCE PROGRAMS (1980).

[Vol. 70:88

AT WORK WHILE UNDER THE INFLUENCE