April 16, 2020 USCIS Desk Officer Office of Management and ...
[…] Government,50and to ensure the greatest possible public benefit from and maximize the utility of

information collected by or for the Federal Government.51

In its evaluation of the proposed revisions under the PRA, we call on USCIS to withdraw

the information collection as it will dramatically increase the burden for individual applicants, as

well as the service providers who assist them.52 Further, the proposed revisions diminish the

public benefit from Form I-290B by creating stricter requirements which restrict access to and

appropriate review of critical protections.”53

50 44 U.S.C. § 3501(1) (Congress stated that one of the purposes of the PRA is to “minimize the paperwork burden

for individuals, small businesses, educational and nonprofit institutions, Federal contractors, State, local and tribal

governments, and other persons resulting from the collection of information by or for the Federal Government.”) 51 44 U.S.C. § 3501(2) (emphasis added). 52 44 U.S.C. § 3501(1) (indicating one of the purposes of the PRA is to minimize the paperwork burden for

individuals, small businesses, educational and nonprofit institutions, Federal contractors, State, local and tribal