April 16, 2020 USCIS Desk Officer Office of Management and ...
[…] on abandonment.30 In that limited situation, the regulation requires the moving party to establish

that the decision was in error because (i) the requested evidence was not material; (ii) the

required initial evidence was submitted with the application or in response to a request to submit

it; or (iii) the request for additional information was not sent to the proper address. Apart from

this limited circumstance, the motion to reopen regulation simply states, without condition, that

29 Proposed Form I-290B Instructions 6. 30 8 CFR § 103.5(a)(2).

12

the “motion must state the new facts to be provided in the reopened proceeding and be supported

by affidavits or other documentary evidence.”31

Implementation of the proposed revisions would lead to draconian outcomes for even

innocent mistakes. Under current USCIS policy, an applicant for an immigration benefit who

inadvertently fails to submit an “initially required document” will not receive an RFE and faces