April 16, 2020 USCIS Desk Officer Office of Management and ...
[…] 60 Mendoza, 754 F.3d at 1024 (internal quotation marks omitted); accord Am. Hosp. Ass’n v. Bowen, 834 F.2d 1037,

1051 (D.C. Cir. 1987). 61 EPIC, 653 F.3d at 5. 62 See 84 Fed. Reg. at 66,926. 63 EPIC, 653 F.3d at 6 (quoting Aulenback, Inc. v. FHA, 103 F.3d 156, 169 (D.C. Cir. 1997). 64 Mendoza, 754 F.3d at 1024. 65 The Notice asserts that this change to Form I-290B represents a “clarification of current practice” rather than a

change, but it provides no evidence or reasoning in support of that conclusion. 84 Fed. Reg. at 66,924. 66 See 8 C.F.R. § 103.3(a)(2)(ii) (“the official who made the unfavorable decision being appealed shall review the

appeal”) (emphasis added); id. § 103.3(a)(2)(iii) (“[t]he reviewing official shall decide whether or not favorable

action is warranted”) (emphasis added); id. § 103.3(a)(2)(iv) (if the official decides that “favorable action is not

warranted, that official shall promptly forward the appeal” to the AAO) (emphasis added). 67 See Appeals, Precedents, Certifications, and Motions, 55 Fed. Reg. 20,767 (May 21, 1990) (final rule); Appeals,

Precedents, Certifications, and Motions, 54 Fed. Reg. 29,344 (July 12, 1989) (notice of proposed rulemaking). 68 Perez v. Mortg.