Application for Search Warrant - Program on Extremism
[…] to those offenses, and reason to believe that the warrant relates to an investigation of domestic

terrorism.

The instant search warrant application is related to the government’s investigation of the

events on January 6, 2021, when a violent mob stormed the U.S. Capitol while a Joint Session of

the U.S. House of Representatives and the U.S. Senate were convened to certify the vote of the

Electoral College of the 2020 U.S. Presidential Election. The investigation of the January 6 attack

constitutes a domestic terrorism investigation as defined by Section 2331(5). First, as has been

well documented, the events of January 6 tragically “involve[d] acts dangerous to human life” that

were “a violation of the criminal laws of the United States or of any State.” 18 U.S.C. §

2331(5)(A). Indeed, the government has charged over 550 people with violations of federal law

in connection with the events of January 6 and over 150 people with assaulting or impeding law

enforcement. These charges include violations of 18 U.S.C. §§ 111(a) and (b) (assaulting,