Application for Search Warrant - Program on Extremism
[…] P. 41(b)(3), nothing in

these provisions requires or authorizes the magistrate judge to limit the warrant to search for

evidence of certain specific crimes.

Indeed, Rule 41 conspicuously does not reference the section of the U.S. Code that defines

“[f]ederal crime of terrorism,” 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5) (emphasis added).2 And other sections

of the U.S. Code make clear that Congress knew how to refer to a broad act of terrorism without

reference to a specific crime of terrorism. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 226 (criminalizing bribery with

“intent to commit . . . terrorism” as defined in Section 2331); 18 U.S.C. § 1505 (enhancing penalty

for obstruction of proceedings if the “offense involves . . . terrorism” as defined in Section 2331);

18 U.S.C. § 1425 (enhancing penalty for unlawfully procuring citizenship “if the offense was

committed to facilitate an act of international terrorism” as defined in Section 2331); see also 18

U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(G) (in different subsections of civil forfeiture statute, cross-referencing as

appropriate a “crime of terrorism” under Section 2332b(g)(5) or “any act of international

terrorism” under Section 2331).