An Overview and Analysis of New York's Death Penalty ...
[…] New York governors have not had occasion to consider exer-cising their clemency powers in capital cases for several years,but future chief executives will have to confront this issue. The

779. N.Y. CONST. art. IV, § 4. The Governor "shall annually communicate tothe legislature each case of reprieve, commutation or pardon granted, stating thename of the convict, the crime of which he was convicted, the sentence and its date,and the date of the commutation, pardon or reprieve." Id.

780. See Radelet & Zsembik, supra note 690, at 289.781. See Policy Perspectives, supra note 4, at 565-66. Governors followed dif-

ferent commutation policies.