An Overview and Analysis of New York's Death Penalty ...
[…] The defendant's commission of the crime of murderin the first degree through an act of terrorism, shall, if proven atthe sentencing proceeding, constitute an aggravating factor.237

This provision is modeled closely after federal law defining an"act of terrorism"238 and after a statutory aggravating factorcomponent of federal death penalty law.23 9 On its face, it suffersfrom significant vagueness problems. Although an attempt hasbeen made to define "terrorism," the defining terms do little to

234. Id.235. Id. § 400.27(7)(a).236. Id. § 400.27(7)(b).237. Id. § 400.27(7)(a) (emphasis added).238. 18 U.S.C. § 3077(1) (Supp. 1995) (An "act of terrorism' means an activity

that - (A) involves a violent act or an act dangerous to human life that is a viola-tion of the criminal laws of the United States or of any State, or that would be acriminal violation if committed within the jurisdiction of the United States or ofany State; and (B) appears to be intended - (i) to intimidate or coerce a civilianpopulation; (ii) to influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion;or (iii) to affect the conduct of a government by assassination or kidnapping.").

239. Id. § 3592(c)(9) (Supp. 1995) ("The defendant committed the offense aftersubstantial planning and premeditation to cause the death of a person or commitan act of terrorism.").

1996]

61

PACE LAW REVIEW