An Overview and Analysis of New York's Death Penalty ...
[…] 37. 18 U.S.C. § 3591(a) (Supp. 1995) ("[N]o person may be sentenced to deathwho was less than 18 years of age at the time of the offense."); 21 U.S.C. § 848(1)(Supp. 1995) ("A sentence of death shall not be carried out upon a person who isunder 18 years of age at the time the crime was committed.").

38. See supra notes 36 and 37.

11

PACE LAW REVIEW