An Overview and Analysis of New York's Death Penalty ...
[…] Although the CDO is authorized to represent defendants inpotential capital cases, the CDO is not designed to be the exclu-sive direct provider of legal representation. The statute identi-fies two additional primary options for capital defenserepresentation.510 First, the CDO has the power to enter intoagreements with legal aid societies, public defenders' offices,and other not-for-profit organizations, for those entities to rep-resent capital defendants. 51' Second, two attorneys-one "lead"

505. Id. § 35-b(1).506. N.Y. JUD. LAW § 35-b(6)(c). The prompt electronic notification must be

followed by notification by first-class mail within two business days of the charge.However, "[tihe failure to give notice shall not affect the validity of any indictment,conviction, judgment or order." Id.

507. BILL MEMORANDUM, supra note 43, at 18.

508. Id.509. See N.Y. JUD. LAW § 35-b(7). "Any temporary representation . .. shall

cease upon the court's appointment of an attorney. . . ." Id.

510. See id. § 35-b(2), 35-b(4)(b)(vi).511. See id. § 35-b(4)(b)(vi).