An Overview and Analysis of New York's Death Penalty ...
[…] Compare Executive

Memorandum, supra note 12, at 5 ("the role of counsel is that of an observer, andneither counsel is permitted to take an active role in the examination") with BILLMEMORANDUM, supra note 43, at 13 ("In contrast with the limitations on the role ofcounsel at psychiatric examinations contained in Article 250 of the Criminal Proce-dure Law, subdivision (13) contains no such limitations on the role of counsel atthe psychiatric examination."). The use of psychiatric evidence to establish affirm-ative defenses to criminal charges is governed in N.Y. CRIM. PRoc. LAW § 250.10(McKinney 1993). This provision contains analogous requirements for court-or-dered mental health examination of the defendant after the defendant serves no-tice of intention to introduce such evidence, and specifies that "[the role of eachcounsel at such examination is that of an observer, and neither counsel shall bepermitted to take an active role at the examination." Id. § 250.10(3). See generallyO'Connor, supra note 357, at 6-7.

126 [Vol. 17:41

86https://digitalcommons.pace.edu/plr/vol17/iss1/3

WHEN THE CHEERING STOPPED