An Overview and Analysis of New York's Death Penalty ...
[…] The judge shall not instruct the jury, nor shall the attorneysbe permitted to comment at any time to the jury, on the effect of the jury's failureto agree on a punishment.Id.; UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-3-207(4) (Supp. 1996):

If the jury is unable to reach a unanimous verdict imposing the sen-tence of death.... the court shall instruct the jury to determine by unani-mous vote whether the penalty of life in prison without parole shall beimposed. If the jury is unable to reach a verdict, the court shall dischargethe jury and impose the sentence of life imprisonment.

Id. See also, 18 U.S.C. § 3594 (Supp. 1996) (If sentencing jury unanimously agreesto sentence offender to death or LWOP, the judge shall impose sentence accord-ingly. "Otherwise, the court shall impose any lesser sentence that is authorized bylaw. ... [Ihf the maximum term of imprisonment for the offense is life imprison-ment, the court may impose a sentence of life imprisonment without possibility ofrelease.")

387. In approximately 28 of the 39 capital punishment jurisdictions in thiscountry, the sentencing authority has only two verdict options: death or LWOP, ordeath or life with the possibility of parole. See Sentencing Provisions, supra note214, at 55-56.