An Overview and Analysis of New York's Death Penalty ...
[…] During the course of the legislative debates, the prospect ofexecuting innocent people under the death penalty law almostcertainly evoked more discussion than any other issue.70 2 Re-

699. N.Y. CrM. PRoc. LAW § 440.10(2)(c) (McKinney 1994). See id.§ 440.10(2)(a), (b).

700. See id. § 440.10(3)(a) commentary (McKinney Supp. 1996) for an exam-ple falling under this provision.

701. N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 440.10(3)(b), (c) (McKinney 1994). Under thissection generally, "[alithough the court may deny the motion under any of the cir-cumstances specified in this subdivision, in the interest of justice and for goodcause shown it may in its discretion grant the motion if it is otherwise meritoriousand vacate the judgment." Id. § 440.10(3).