An Overview and Analysis of New York's Death Penalty ...
[…] See generally McFar-

land v. Scott, 114 S. Ct. 2568 (1994).

130https://digitalcommons.pace.edu/plr/vol17/iss1/3

1996] WHEN THE CHEERING STOPPED 171

qualifications that do not include any experience or expertise indeath penalty law.552 Nevertheless, as long as the federal legis-lation remains intact, the New York statute's failure to providecourt-appointed counsel at state expense will not leave indigentdeath-row defendants without legal assistance in federalhabeas corpus proceedings. 53 The same cannot necessarily besaid about other crucial litigation that may be required, includ-ing successor state post-conviction motions,554 raising the issue

552. See 21 U.S.C.A. § 848(q)(6) (West Supp. 1995). "[Alt least one attorney soappointed must have been admitted to practice in the court of appeals for not lessthan five years, and must have had not less than three years experience in thehandling of appeals in that court in felony cases." Id.; see Sandra D. Jordan, Deathfor Drug Related Killings: Revival of the Federal Death Penalty, 67 CHI.-KENT L.REV. 79, 109-17 (1991) (criticizing the required qualifications as inadequate, andspecifically citing the example of New York attorneys "who have practiced exclu-sively within the