An Overview and Analysis of New York's Death Penalty ...
[…] The provisions definingthese different forms of capital murder are considered below.

LAW § 30.00(1) (McKinney 1987) (subject to certain exceptions, "a person less thansixteen years old is not criminally responsible for conduct."); N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW§ 720.10 (McKinney 1995) (for purposes of youthful offender procedures, '[y]outh'means a person charged with a crime alleged to have been committed when he wasat least sixteen years old and less than nineteen years old .... ").

46. See, e.g., N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 15(2) (McKinney 1988), supra note 45;N.Y. FAm. CT. AcT § 301.2(1) (McKinney) ("'Juvenile delinquent' means a personover seven and less than sixteen years of age, who, having committed an act thatwould constitute a crime if committed by an adult. .. ."); N.Y. WORK. COMP. LAW§ 14-a(3) (McKinney 1992) ("A person over eighteen years of age may apply for acertificate of age" regarding an employment certificate, and such certificate shallissue "if he furnishes evidence that he is over eighteen years of age . . . ."); N.Y.PENAL LAw § 130.55