An Overview and Analysis of New York's Death Penalty ...
[…] Fee schedules shall be promulgated and approved after reviewingthe rates of compensation generally paid in the department to at-torneys with substantial experience in the representation of de-fendants charged with murder or other serious felonies and shall

512. See N.Y. JUD. LAw § 35-b(2).513. See id. § 214 (McKinney 1983).514. See id. § 35-b(4)(b)(iv) (McKinney Supp. 1996). "In determining the mini-

mum standards," the CDO and the Administrative Board of the Judicial Confer-ence are instructed to "consider among other factors both the needs of the state foran adequate number of attorneys to represent defendants in capital cases and theneeds of defendants in capital cases for competent counsel." Id.

515. See id. The Court of Appeals has promulgated a set of Proposed Mini-mum Standards for Lead Counsel and Associate Counsel in Capital Cases, and hasdistributed them for public comment. (Copy on file with the author.)

516. See N.Y. Jun. LAw § 35-b(5)(a).