An Overview and Analysis of New York's Death Penalty ...
[…] 215. See infra notes 387-402 and accompanying text on the specific provisionsregarding the jury's balancing of aggravating and mitigating factors under theNew York statute.

216. Aggravating Circumstances, supra note 214, at 496 & n.145.217. N.Y. CRIM. PRoc. LAw §§ 400.27(3), 400.27(7) (McKinney Supp. 1996).

The former provision unequivocally provides that, with the exception of the twostatutorily-defined sentencing aggravators (see infra notes 230-68 and accompany-ing text), "the only aggravating factors that the jury may consider are those provenbeyond a reasonable doubt at trial, and no other aggravating factors may be con-sidered." Other provisions of New York law authorize victim impact evidence to beoffered prior to sentencing in felony cases, including criminal homicide cases. N.Y.CRIM. PROC. LAw § 380.50(2) (McKinney Supp. 1996).