An Overview and Analysis of New York's Death Penalty ...
[…] 85. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 125.27(1)(a)(iii) (McKinney Supp. 1996). See supranotes 73-76 and accompanying text.

86. Id. § 125.27(1)(a)(ix). See infra notes 133-42 and accompanying text.87. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 125.27(1)(a)(iv). See supra note 77 and accompanying

text. Smith's conduct might be punishable under other provisions of the first-de-gree murder statute, as well: the "torture" provision (N.Y. PENAL LAW§ 125.27(1)(a)(x); the "serial killing" provision (N.Y. PENAL LAW § 125.27(1)(a)(xi)),assuming that he killed two or more additional persons in separate criminal trans-actions within a two-year period of the murder for which he was sentenced, andthe murders were "committed in a similar fashion or pursuant to a commonscheme or plan." See infra notes 143-59, 160-65 and accompanying text.

88. Sumner v. Shuman, 483 U.S. 66 (1987); People v. Smith, 63 N.Y.2d 41,468 N.E.2d 879, 479 N.Y.S.2d 706 (1984), cert. denied, 469 U.S. 1227 (1985).