An Overview and Analysis of New York's Death Penalty ...
[…] Id. (quoted in James R. Acker, New York's Proposed Death Penalty Legislation:Constitutional and Policy Perspectives, 54 ALB. L. REV. 515, 616 (1990)).

520. See N.Y. JUD. LAW § 35-b(2) (McKinney Supp. 1996). "At least one of theproposed teams of qualified lead and associate counsel on any list submitted...shall regularly practice within the judicial department in which the defendant hasbeen charged." Id. This provision makes clear that the trial judge is not limited toconsidering counsel who regularly practice within the judicial department inwhich the trial is conducted. See id.