An Overview and Analysis of New York's Death Penalty ...
[…] 37. 18 U.S.C. § 3591(a) (Supp. 1995) ("[N]o person may be sentenced to deathwho was less than 18 years of age at the time of the offense."); 21 U.S.C. § 848(1)(Supp. 1995) ("A sentence of death shall not be carried out upon a person who isunder 18 years of age at the time the crime was committed.").

38. See supra notes 36 and 37.

11

PACE LAW REVIEW

York's elimination of first degree murder eligibility for offenderswho are "more than eighteen years old at the time of the com-mission of the crime" is intriguingly different.