An Overview and Analysis of New York's Death Penalty ...
[…] CODE ANN. § 99-19-101(5)(h) (1994) ("The capital offense was es-pecially heinous, atrocious or cruel."); Mo. ANN. STAT. § 565.032(2)(7) (West Supp.1996) ("The murder in the first degree was outrageously or wantonly vile, horribleor inhuman in that it involved torture, or depravity of mind."); MONT. CODE ANN.