An Overview and Analysis of New York's Death Penalty ...
[…] crimes, rather than onhow the crimes actually were committed.256 Several crimes re-quire proof of the intentional infliction of serious physical injuryor death, including first-degree murder 257 and second-degreemurder 258 (which are also class A felonies, and, thus, are al-ready accounted for under this aggravating circumstance 2 9),first-degree manslaughter,260 aggravated assault upon a policeofficer or peace officer, 261 specific subcategories of first-degreeassault 262 and second-degree assault,263 first-degree tamperingwith a witness,264 and first-degree intimidating a victim or wit-ness.265 Few crimes in New York appear to include as an ele-ment that the offender actually, attempted, or threatened to use

255. "Serious physical injury" is defined in N.Y. PENAL LAw § 10.00(10) (Mc-Kinney 1987) to mean: "physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death,or which causes death or serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impair-ment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily or-gan." This definition, unlike the definition of "deadly weapon," is not incorporatedby reference into the death penalty law. See supra note 254.