An Overview and Analysis of New York's Death Penalty ...
[…] As uti-lized in this section, the phrase especially heinous, atrocious or cruel manifestingexceptional depravity means a consciousless, or pitiless crime which is unnecessa-rily torturous to the victim.") (special circumstance); id. at § 190.2(a)(18) ("Themurder was intentional and involved the infliction of torture. For the purpose ofthis section torture requires proof of the infliction of extreme physical pain no mat-ter how long its duration.") (special circumstance); IDAHO CODE § 18-4003(a) (Supp.1995) ("All murder which is perpetrated... when torture is inflicted with the in-tent to cause suffering, to execute vengeance, to extort something from the victim,or to satisfy some sadistic inclination... is murder of the first degree."); NEV. REV.STAT. ANN. § 200.030(1) (Michie Supp. 1995) ("Murder of the first degree is murderwhich is: (a) Perpetrated by means of . . . torture . . . ."); OR. REV. STAT.§ 163.095(1)(e) (1995) ("The homicide occurred in the course of or as a result ofintentional maiming or torture of the