An Overview and Analysis of New York's Death Penalty ...
[…] A decision by the jury with respect to the initial step in the decision makingprocess is not determinative of the jury's determination as to whether toimpose a death sentence. Each juror must not only weigh all relevant evi-dence: they must make the ultimate reasoned moral choice as to whetherthe defendant shall be sentenced to death.

Id.

403. See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 125.27(1)(a)(i), (vii) (McKinney Supp. 1996).404. "Concurrent counts' means two or more counts of an indictment upon

which concurrent sentences only may be imposed in case of conviction thereon."N.Y. CraM. PRoc. LAW § 300.30(3) (McKinney 1993). A concurrent count is to bedistinguished from a consecutive count in an indictment. "'Consecutive counts'means two or more counts of an indictment upon which consecutive sentences maybe imposed in case of conviction thereon." Id. § 300.30(2). A murder involving asingle victim, based on alternative provisions of the first-degree murder statute,could not result in consecutive sentences, and hence would involve concurrentcounts in an indictment. See N.Y. CraM. PRoc. § 300.30 commentary (McKinney1993).