An Overview and Analysis of New York's Death Penalty ...
[…] 314. N.Y. PENAL LAw § 400.27(9)(c) (McKinney Supp. 1996).315. MODEL PENAL CODE AND COMMENTARIES, supra note 301, § 210.6(4)(f)

("The defendant acted under duress or under the domination of another person.").316. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 40.00(1) (McKinney 1987). However, the defense of

duress is unavailable "when a person intentionally or recklessly places himself in asituation in which it is probable that he will be subjected to duress." Id. § 40.00(2).

317. This mitigating factor has been at issue in capital cases decided in otherjurisdictions. See, e.g., State v.