An Overview and Analysis of New York's Death Penalty ...
[…] -Senator Stephen Saland 612

Judgments involving a sentence of death are appealed di-rectly to the New York Court of Appeals. 613 Appeals in deathpenalty cases are mandatory,6 14 reflecting the implicit legisla-tive judgment that the state has an interest in ensuring thatcapital sentences are imposed and executed lawfully,615 even if adefendant should choose to forego appellate review of his or her

612. Senate Debate, supra note 13, at 1880.613. See N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 470.30(2) (McKinney Supp. 1996); id.

§ 450.70(1) (McKinney 1994). See also N.Y. CONST. art. VI, § 3(b) (giving Court ofAppeals direct appellate jurisdiction in cases involving a judgment of death).

614. See N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW. § 470.30(2) (McKinney Supp. 1996). "Wher-ever a sentence of death is imposed, the judgment and sentence shall be reviewedon the record by the court of appeals. Review by the court of appeals... may notbe waived." Id. The mandatory, nonwaivable review involves any "judgment in-cluding a sentence of death." Id.; id. § 450.70(1) (McKinney 1994). A "judgment"consists of both "a conviction and the sentence imposed thereon." Id. § 1.20(15).