An Overview and Analysis of New York's Death Penalty ...
[…] I'm just wondering what is the process under which a district attorney de-cides that this person's life is going to be put in jeopardy. I don't think thereis any process. I think that's in violation of the 14th Amendment to theConstitution of the United States. I think the district attorney can sit in hisoffice and ffip a coin and if it's heads, he goes for the death penalty, andthat's the process. And I don't know if a court in the land is going to acceptthat as due process, but maybe they will, I don't know.

Id. at 453.173. N.Y. CRIM. Paoc. LAw § 400.27(1) (McKinney Supp. 1996).174. Id. § 250.40(2). "For good cause shown the court may extend the period

for service and filing of the notice." Id.175. Id. § 250.40(4).

[Vol. 17:41

46https://digitalcommons.pace.edu/plr/vol17/iss1/3

1996] WHEN THE CHEERING STOPPED

decisions almost never are regulated by guidelines or subject toa centralized review and approval process. There are some lim-ited exceptions.