An Overview and Analysis of New York's Death Penalty ...
[…] The defendant is specifically authorized to "present any evi-dence relevant to any mitigating factors" identified in thestatute. 27 5

The statutory prohibition against "relitigating" guilt-phaseaggravating factors, which expressly applies to the prosecution,has less certain application to the defendant.27 6 Depending onthe meaning of the word, "relitigate," this proscription could pitthe defendant's right to refrain from testifying at the guilt-phase trial against his or her right to a fair sentencing hearing.

271. Id. See BILL MEMORANDUM, supra note 43, at 9.272. N.Y. ClM. PRoc. LAw § 400.27(3) (McKinney Supp. 1996).273. Id. § 400.27(6).274. Id.275. Id.276. Although one subsection of the statute exclusively states that "the people

shall not relitigate the existence of aggravating factors proven at the guilt-phasetrial" (see supra note 270 and accompanying text), a different subsection providesgenerally that "the aggravating factors proved at [the guilt-phase] trial ... shallnot be relitigated." N.Y. CraM. PRoc. LAW § 400.27(3). See supra note 268 andaccompanying text.

1071996]