An Essay: An Aspirational Right to a Healthy Environment
[…] Judge, 568 P.2d 530 (Mont. 1977)

(hearing a state constitutional challenge to a renewable energy program and

184 UCLA JOURNAL OF ENVIRONMENTAL LAW [Vol: 34:2

Admittedly, such provisions generally garnered insufficient

currency – at least until recently. In 2003, Professor Thompson

wrote that the various constitutional provisions “play at best a

marginal role in most states.”102 That changed most recently

when the Pennsylvania Supreme Court enforced that state’s

Environmental Rights Amendment, added to the state

Constitution in 1971. Article 1, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania

Constitution provides:

The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the

preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values

of the environment. Pennsylvania’s public natural resources

are the common property of all the people, including

generations yet to come. As trustee of these resources, the

Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the

benefit of the people.103

The Pennsylvania Supreme Court held that this provision