An Essay: An Aspirational Right to a Healthy Environment
[…] constitutional movement achieved within those laws can be

reawakened.”126

121. See Henry M. Jackson, Foreword: Environmental Quality, the Courts, and the Congress, 68 MICH. L. REV. 1073, 1079 (1970).

122. Id.

123. RUSSELL E. TRAIN, POLITICS, POLLUTION, AND PANDAS: AN

ENVIRONMENTAL MEMOIR 50 (2003).

124. See Richard Nixon, Special Message to the Congress on Environmental

Quality (Feb. 10, 1970), available at http://www.presidency.ucsb.edu/ws/

?pid=2757.

125. These goals are embedded in congressional declarations of goals and

policies. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 4901(b) (2016) (declaring in the Noise Control Act

of 1972 that “it is the policy of the United States to promote an environment for

all Americans free from noise . . . .”); id. § 7401(b)(1) (expressing in the Clean Air

Act Amendments of 1990 the Congressional intent of “protect[ing] and

enhanc[ing] the quality of the Nation’s air resources so as to promote the public

health and welfare and the productive capacity of its population.”); 29 U.S.C. §