An Essay: An Aspirational Right to a Healthy Environment
[…] ?pid=2757.

125. These goals are embedded in congressional declarations of goals and

policies. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 4901(b) (2016) (declaring in the Noise Control Act

of 1972 that “it is the policy of the United States to promote an environment for

all Americans free from noise . . . .”); id. § 7401(b)(1) (expressing in the Clean Air

Act Amendments of 1990 the Congressional intent of “protect[ing] and

enhanc[ing] the quality of the Nation’s air resources so as to promote the public

health and welfare and the productive capacity of its population.”); 29 U.S.C. §

651(b) (2012) (stating that the Occupational Health and Safety Act is designed

to “assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe

and healthful working conditions and to preserve our human resources.”); 33

U.S.C. §1251(a) (1972) (identifying the objective of the Clean Water Act of 1972

as “to restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation’s waters.”).