Abusive Pro Se Plaintiffs in the Federal Courts - University of ...
[…] 163. See, e.g., Roadway Express, Inc. v. Piper, 447 U.S. 752, 764 (1980) ("The inher­ent powers of federal courts are those which 'are necessary to the exercise of all others.'") (quoting United States v. Hudson, 11 U.S. (7 Cranch) 32, 34 (1812)); Ward v. Pennsylvania N.Y. Cent. Transp. Co., 328 F. Supp. 1245, 1247 (S.D.N.Y. 1971) (enjoining repeated litigation based on the same facts or events, or against the same parties), aff'd, 456 F.2d 1046 (2d Cir. 1972).

164. 28 U.S.C. § 1651(a) (1982) provides: "The Supreme Court and all courts estab­lished by Act of Congress may issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law.'' Courts have interpreted this language as authorizing injunctions to protect and effectuate their judg­ments. See Toledo Scale Co. v. Computing Scale Co., 261 U.S. 399, 426 (1923) (referring to § 262 of the Judicial Code of 1911, the precursor to § 1651); Ward v. Pennsylvania N.Y. Cent. Transp.