Abusive Pro Se Plaintiffs in the Federal Courts - University of ...
[…] More recently, the Court said in Roadway Express, Inc. v. Piper, 447 U.S. 752 (1980), that the contempt sanction is an inherent power "which a judge must have and exercise in pro­tecting the due and orderly administration of justice and in maintaining the authority and dignity of the court." Id. at 764 (quoting Cooke v. United States, 267 U.S. 517, 539 (1925)).

267. The Judiciary Act of 1789 authorized federal courts "to punish ... by fine or imprisonment, at the discretion of said courts, all contempts of authority in any cause or hearing before the same .... " Judiciary Act, ch. 20, § 17, 1 Stat. 83 (1789). Currently, 18 U.S.C. § 401 (1982) provides in pertinent part:

A court of the United States shall have the power to punish by fine or impris­onment, at its discretion, such contempt of its authority, and none other, as­

(1) Misbehavior of any person in its presence or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice;

(3) Disobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command.

268. See, e.g., United States v. Green, 630 F.2d 566 (8th Cir.)