Abusive Pro Se Plaintiffs in the Federal Courts - University of ...
[…] See also supra note 164.

The equitable power of a federal court to enjoin state court proceedings is subject to the limitations imposed by the Anti-Injunction statute, 28 U.S.C. § 2283 (1982), dis­cussed infra note 281. That statute and its predecessors, however, have never precluded injunctions against the initiation of state court proceedings, but have only barred stays of suits already instituted. Dombrowski v. Pfister, 380 U.S. 479, 484 n.2 (1965); IA J. MOORE, W. TAGGART, A. VESTAL & J. WICKER, MOORE'S FEDERAL PRACTICE 1f 0.208c (2d ed. 1983); 42 AM. JuR. 2o Injunctions § 230 (1969).

281. 28 U.S.C. § 2283 (1982) provides: "A court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments." The "relitigation" exception, embodied in the "to protect or effectuate its judgments" clause, empowers a federal court to enjoin pending state proceedings that threaten relitigation of cases fully adjudicated by the federal courts. Browning Deben­ture Holders' Comm. v.