A Challenge of the 21 - CORE
[…] activities.
There are some controversies in regard to the reach of a ‘telecommunications
carrier'. The Federal Communications Commission (FCC), an organ empowered
to regulate communications,947 has ruled that a ‘telecommunications carrier' does
Communications Privacy Act. In: Paglin, M. D. et al. The Communications Act: A Legislative History of the Major Amendments, 1934-1996. (Maryland, Pike & Fischer, Inc); see also Smith, C. S. and Hung, L. C. (2010). the Patriot Act: Issues and Controversies. (Charles C Thomas-Publisher, LTD), p. 33 941 Pub. L. No. 103-414, 108 Stat. 4279, codified at 47 USC 1001-1010 942 Figliola, P. M. (2007). Digital Surveillance: The Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement Act. CRS Report for Congress, Order Code RL30677, 8 June 943 Under 47 U.S.C. 1001 (8) (a), a "telecommunications carrier" is defined as "a person or entity engaged in the transmission or switching of wire or electronic communications as a common carrier for hire. 944 See 47 U.S.C. 1002 945 See 47 U.S.C. 1001(2): dialing or signaling information that identifies the origin, direction, destination, or termination of each communication generated or received by a subscriber by means of any equipment, facility, or service of a telecommunications carrier 946 See 47 U.S.C. 1002 947
200
not include providers of internet services, private mobile networks, pay-booth
telephones.948
However, a recent move by US federal agencies to have the scope of CALEA
expanded has stirred controversy.949 US federal agencies argue that "...the FBI