A Challenge of the 21 - CORE
[…] NSA Collecting Phone Records Of Millions Of Verizon Customers Daily, 6 June, Guardian; see also MacAskill, E., et al (2013). GCHQ intercepted Foreign Politicians' Communications at G20 Summits, 17 June Guardian; see also Gellman, B. and DeLong, M. (2013). First Direct Evidence Of Illegal Surveillance Found by the FISA Court, 15 August, Washington Post; see also Gellmann, B. (2013). NSA Broke Privacy Rules Thousands of Times per Year, Audit Finds, 16 August, Washington Post; see also BBC (2013). K GCHQ ‘can Spy on Smartphones,' 8 September 979 Section 5 of RIPA 980 See 18 U.S.C. § 3121 ; 18 USC § 2516 ; 50 USC § 1804 - Applications For Court Orders (FISA) 981 The Cable Communications Policy Act (CCPA) 1984 (codified at 47 U.S.C. 551 ("a cable operator shall provide notice in the form of a separate, written statement to such subscriber which clearly and conspicuously informs the subscriber of nature of personally identifiable information, frequency and purpose of any disclosure, etc."), and Video Privacy Protection Act (VPPA) 1988 (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 2710) ("wrongful disclosure of video tape rental or sale records.") These
204
intercept warrant in the UK, with there being two983 types of interception warrant.