Stewardship and Oversight Agreement on Project Assumption ...
[…] Hart-Scott-Rodino pre-merger notification process,32 but a similar process built into
the Bank Merger Act of 196033 and the Bank Holding Company Act.34 Specifically,
the DOJ reports on competitive concerns to the Fed, but the agency does not need
to accept DOJ’s recommendation. In fact, the Fed may approve an on-face anti-
19
30 Although some nonbank subsidiaries of bank holding companies may come under FTC review.
31 FTC oversight can be implicated when merging companies have nonbank subsidiaries, but the FTC review is limited to the nonbank aspects of the merger.
32 15 U.S.C. § 18a(c)(7).
33 12 U.S.C. § 1828.
34 12 U.S.C. § 1828(c)(5).
competitive merger if the negative effects are “clearly outweighed in the public inter-
est by the probable effect of the transaction in meeting the convenience and needs
of the community to be served.”35 In practice, their review looks for the impact on
system risk of the merger, rather than the impact of free pricing and consumer wel-
fare.
While DOJ can still challenge the merger in court, it has not done so since