2019 Consumer Financial Services Year in Review & A Look ...
[…] In the Court’s view, analyzing regulatory text and history and following reasoning from the OCC’s 2007 Interpretive Letter 1082, the NBA allows a national bank to charge interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the state where the bank is located. The NBA does not define the term “interest.” The Supreme Court has held that the term “interest” is ambiguous; as a result, the courts should give deference to the agency in charge of regulating national banks—the OCC.

The applicable OCC regulation (12 CFR § 7.4001) states that the term “interest” includes “any payment compensating a creditor or prospective creditor, for an extension of credit, making available a line of credit, or any default or breach by a borrower of a condition upon which credit was extended.”

The First Circuit panel concluded that the “flat excess overdraft fees” charged by the bank did not qualify as usurious “interest” but instead constituted deposit account service charges.

troutman.com 101