1.pdf - US Case Law
[…] 60. 67 Fed. Reg. 68924-01 (Nov. 13, 2002) (“The Service believes that the expedited removal provisions, and exercising its authority to detain this class of aliens under 8 C.F.R. part 235, will assist in deterring surges in illegal migration by sea, including potential mass migration, and preventing loss of life.”).

61. , THE HUFF. POST, Oct. 28, 2013, available at: http://

misplays_b_4158840.html.

62. 69 Fed. Reg. 48877-01 (Aug. 11, 2004).

63. .

64. 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(A)(ii).

65. 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(B)(iii)(III); 8 C.F.R. § 208.30(g).

66. 8 C.F.R. § 1208.30(g)(2)(iv)(A) (“If the immigration judge

does not have a credible fear of persecution or torture, the case shall be returned to the Service for removal of the alien. The immigration

67. response to the large number of migrants from Cuba and Haiti who

“summary exclusion,” which would eliminate the ability of arriving non-citizens to get a hearing and appeal a denial of relief even if they did not have proper immigration documentation.