15 Hour Florida CAM - Larson Educational Services
[…] If the association wants to file the motion, it would have to know what the owner has paid on the mortgage, the interest calculation, penalties or other fees that may have been charged, and what the final amount for the proposed judgment should be. None of this information is typically available to a junior lienholder unless the bank files it in the court docket, or the association obtains it through discovery.

B. Money Judgment as an Alternative to Foreclosure in an Association

Florida Statutes §718.116, §719.108, and §720.3085 all allow an association to “bring an action in its name to foreclose a lien for assessments in the same manner in which a mortgage of real property is foreclosed and may also bring an action to recover a money judgment for the unpaid assessments without waiving any claim of lien.” An association may plead both the lien foreclosure and money judgment counts in the same action. The association is entitled to recover its reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in either a lien foreclosure action or an action to recover a money judgment for unpaid assessments.