1 7-27-10 White Paper for EDNY AUSA Mahoney to present issues ...
[…] If so, then AG
Holder will determine whether to implement this coordinate branch of government theory.
If the DOJ 2010 FOIA Officer uses the “Glomar Response” and neither admits nor
denies the existence of an OLC “Barrett nonacquiecence policy” document, then this would
mean that it is a classified decision. If so, then AG Holder will have determined that 28 U.S.C.
§ 530 D duty did not apply based on President Bush’s November 2, 2002 Presidential Signing
Statement “exception” that is applied to classified nonacquiescence policy cases.
28 U.S.C. § 530D, Report on Enforcement of Laws: Policies Regarding the
Constitutionality of Provisions and Non-acquiescence, provides:
(1) In general.— The Attorney General shall submit to the Congress a
report of any instance in which the Attorney General or any officer of the
Department of Justice—
(A) establishes or implements a formal or informal policy to refrain—
25
(ii) within any judicial jurisdiction of or within the United States, from
adhering to, enforcing, applying, or complying with, any standing rule of
decision (binding upon courts of, or inferior to those of, that jurisdiction)
established by a final decision of any court of, or superior to those of, that
jurisdiction, respecting the interpretation, construction, or application of
the Constitution, any statute, rule, regulation, program, policy, or other
law whose enforcement, application, or administration is within the
responsibility of the Attorney General or such officer;
Emphasis Added
President Bush’s Presidential Signing statement establishes the “exception” if there is a
national security risk if the nonacquiescence case is reported to Congress:
Furthermore, section 202(a) requires that the President report to the