1 7-27-10 White Paper for EDNY AUSA Mahoney to present issues ...
[…] “Jackson nonacquiescence policy” to include the 1990 “Ruppert nonacquiescence” policy”
because the Jackson regulation continued only to be applied in Seventh Circuit states. § S.
In Beckless II v. Chater, 909 F. Supp. 575 (N.D. Ill. 1995), Judge Bucklo explained how
Secretary Shalala’s interpretation of Jackson had also eviscerated the Jackson regulation even in
its application within the Seventh Circuit State of Illinois, Indiana, and Wisconsin:
The defendant essentially argues that the "Exception" applicable to the
Seventh Circuit should be read out of section 416.1130(b). Opposition def.
br. 10. By its words, the exception does not confine a business
arrangement to payment of full rent charged by a landlord. Rather, a
business arrangement exists "when the amount of monthly rent required to
be paid equals or exceeds the presumed maximum value ...." Id. at n. 4, p.
580. Emphasis Added.
AAG of the Civil Division Hunger did not appeal the 1995 Beckless II decision. This
was consistent with his litigation position in his February, 1996 Supreme Court Gordon Brief in
opposition to the Gordon petition for a writ of certiorari.