1 7-27-10 White Paper for EDNY AUSA Mahoney to present issues ...
[…] standard, then the OLC FOIA Officer should be using the “Glomar Response” defense as has the
OMB FOIA Officer used that defense to withhold the 1982-2008 “OMB Jackson” documents.
The appellant will appeal any decision to withhold these classified nonacquiescence cases
documents and request § 1.5 declassification and § 1.7 misclassification decisions. §§ L, M.
If these are classified Barrett and Christensen nonacquiescence policy cases, then AG
Holder will determine whether there has been a violation of the 28 U.S.C. § 516 requirement
that litigation decisions are made by the AG, not the client. “Except as otherwise authorized by
law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, and agency or officer thereof is a party,
or is interested, and securing evidence therefore, is reserved to officers of the Department of
Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.” §§ E-H.
If these were vertical decisions, then AG Ashcroft would have made these decisions
pursuant to President Bush’s November 2, 2002 Presidential Signing statement which
established the national security “exception” to 28 U.S.C. § 530D. AAG of the OLC Barron