07/06/2021 Department: 85 Alex Villanueva, Sheriff of Los ...
[…] He further has no duty to prevent any and all future interviews of the Sheriff. On the contrary, the Inspector General is within his authority to interview the Sheriff on the issue of deputy secret societies, including his Department’s policies on that issue. See Dem. at 2, 10.

The Board has directed the OIG to “provide, within its scope of authority, independent and comprehensive oversight, monitoring of, and reporting about the” Sheriff’s Department. LACC §6.144.190.B. The Legislature added section 25303.7 “to assist the board of supervisors with [its] duties [under section 25303] as they relate to the sheriff.” County RJN, Ex. 3. Section 25303.7 gives the Inspector General power to subpoena “[a]ny officer of the county” “whenever [the Inspector General] deems it necessary or important to examine” the officer “in relation to the discharge of their official duties on behalf of the sheriff’s department.” §25303.7.

To fulfill his duties, the Inspector General is entitled to engage with the Sheriff on issues such as deputy secret societies.