07/06/2021 Department: 85 Alex Villanueva, Sheriff of Los ...
[…] Hilmer v. Superior Ct. of City & Cty. of San Francisco, (“Hilmer”) (1934) 220 Cal. 71, 73 (“It is well settled that mandamus will not lie to control the discretion of a court or judicial officer or to compel its exercise in a particular manner, except in those rare instances when under the facts it can be legally exercised in but one way.”). Dem. at 14.[7]

The County concludes that the Sheriff has no right to a protective order under CCP section 1987.1 for similar reasons. CCP section 1987.1(a) provides, in relevant part, that a court “may” quash or modify a subpoena or issue a protective order, but only for “a subpoena [that] requires the attendance of a witness . . . before a court, or at the trial of an issue therein, or at taking of a deposition.” There is no subpoena requiring a court appearance and the Inspector General does not seek to depose the Sheriff.