07/06/2021 Department: 85 Alex Villanueva, Sheriff of Los ...
[…] The Sheriff concludes that, inasmuch as section 25303.7 “incorporates CCP sections 1985 through 1988”, he has the right to seek to quash the subpoena pursuant to CCP section 1987.1. He also argues that the court can quash the subpoena on its own. Opp. at 3-4, 5.

The County responds that the process set forth in section 25303.7 contemplates that the Sheriff is free to challenge the subpoena once the OIG initiates a contempt proceeding, and “purge [himself] of the contempt in the same way as in a case of a person who has committed a contempt in the trial of a civil action before a superior court.” §25303.7(b)(3)(C). Because this process is sufficient to vindicate any due process objections the Sheriff has to the subpoena, mandamus relief is unavailable. County of San Diego v.