Post on 10-Mar-2023
[…] showing of mental retardation to entitle him to relief without an evidentiary
hearing. Moreover, respondent alleges that evidence available to this Court
strongly contradicts petitioner's expert opinion that any perceived cognitive
deficits pre-dated petitioner's adulthood or his 1984 trial.
1. Mental Retardation Criteria
Based on the Atkins decision, this Court in In re Hawthorne, supra, 35
Ca1.4th at pp. 44-47 considered how to resolve postconviction claims of mental
retardation and ultimately set forth a procedure tracking the standards and
procedures set forth in Penal Code section 1376 that apply to preconviction
proceedings. Id. at p. 47. Section 1376 defines "mentally retarded" as "the
condition of significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing
concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested before the age
of 18." (§ 1376, subd. (a).)-w As this Court explained: