Post on 10-Mar-2023
[…] counsel's representation fell below an objective standard of reasonableness
under prevailing professional norms in 1984 based upon the information
presented to and reasonably available to trial counsel. Nor did the absence of
evidence of the nature presently asserted in the Petition prejudice petitioner.
Although respondent urges this Court to vacate and discharge the order to show
cause as to Claim XV, should the Court continue to conclude a prima facie case
for relief has been stated as to Claim XV, an evidentiary hearing is required. .
1. Mental Retardation Criteria
Penal Code section 1376 defines "mentally retarded" as "the condition
of significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing
concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested before the age
13
of 18." (§ 1376, subd. (a).) This definition was derived "from the two standard
clinical definitions referenced by the high court in Atkins [v. Virginia (2002)
536 U.S. 304]." (In re Hawthorne (2005) 35 Ca1.4th 40, 47.) The high court