SUPREME COURT COPY
[…] counsel's representation fell below an objective standard of reasonableness

under prevailing professional norms in 1984 based upon the information

presented to and reasonably available to trial counsel. Nor did the absence of

evidence of the nature presently asserted in the Petition prejudice petitioner.

Although respondent urges this Court to vacate and discharge the order to show

cause as to Claim XV, should the Court continue to conclude a prima facie case

for relief has been stated as to Claim XV, an evidentiary hearing is required. .

1. Mental Retardation Criteria

Penal Code section 1376 defines "mentally retarded" as "the condition

of significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing

concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested before the age

13

of 18." (§ 1376, subd. (a).) This definition was derived "from the two standard

clinical definitions referenced by the high court in Atkins [v. Virginia (2002)

536 U.S. 304]." (In re Hawthorne (2005) 35 Ca1.4th 40, 47.) The high court