SUPREME COURT COPY
[…] showing of mental retardation to entitle him to relief without an evidentiary

hearing. Moreover, respondent alleges that evidence available to this Court

strongly contradicts petitioner's expert opinion that any perceived cognitive

deficits pre-dated petitioner's adulthood or his 1984 trial.

1. Mental Retardation Criteria

Based on the Atkins decision, this Court in In re Hawthorne, supra, 35

Ca1.4th at pp. 44-47 considered how to resolve postconviction claims of mental

retardation and ultimately set forth a procedure tracking the standards and

procedures set forth in Penal Code section 1376 that apply to preconviction

proceedings. Id. at p. 47. Section 1376 defines "mentally retarded" as "the

condition of significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing

concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested before the age

of 18." (§ 1376, subd. (a).)-w As this Court explained: