Post on 28-Mar-2023
[…] the opportunity to complete the repudiation of Salina.210
State v. Gohl (Wash. 1907)
As labor conflicts grew, employers would often deploy goon squads to
attack strikers. Most prominent among them were the Pinkertons. Some late
nineteenth century state constitutions, such as those of Washington and
Montana, forbade the use or importation of armed bodies of men without
government consent.
Gohl was convicted of “organizing, maintaining and employing an armed
body of men” in violation of a Washington statute.211 On appeal, Gohl argued
that the statute in question was in violation of article I, § 24 of the
Washington Constitution: “The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in
defense of himself or the state shall not be impaired.” However, as the court
pointed out, this sentence is immediately followed by the statement that the
right is not to be “construed as authorizing individuals or corporations to
organize, maintain or employ an armed body of men”—exactly what Gohl had
done.
protecting an individual right.