Post on 28-Mar-2023
[…] being a valid exercise of the police power, when it is in fact only the assertion
of a political philosophy and a publicizing of that viewpoint, then we have in
effect eliminated this right that has been granted by the Constitution.”378
371 Kalodimos, at 273. 372 Heller, 128 S.Ct. at 2818. 373 Kalodimos, at 273. 374 Id. at 278. 375 See text at notes. 376 Kalodimos, at 279-81 (Ryan, C.J., dissenting). 377 Id. at 281 (Ryan, C.J., dissenting). 378 Kalodimos, at 281-82 (Ryan, C.J., dissenting).
2010] STANDARDS OF REVIEW FOR RIGHT TO ARMS 97
City of Princeton v. Buckner (W.V. 1988)
Article III, § 22 of the West Virginia Constitution, approved by the voters
on November 4, 1986, reads: “A person has the right to keep and bear arms
for the defense of self, family, home and state, and for lawful hunting and
recreational use.”
Harold L. Buckner was pulled over and arrested for drunk driving in
Princeton, Mercer County, West Virginia. During a search, a .22 caliber pistol
was found in the driver‟s jacket pocket. He did not have a license to carry. A