Post on 28-Mar-2023
[…] 2010] STANDARDS OF REVIEW FOR RIGHT TO ARMS 83
Rinzler v. Carson (Fla. 1972)
Leonard Rinzler of Jacksonville, Florida, owned a submachine gun,
registered with the federal government in accordance with the National
Firearms Act of 1934. He kept it at his business, and used it in self-defense in
1969.315
He fired at his attacker‟s feet, apparently without injuring his attacker.
Rinzler was arrested, and the gun was seized by Sheriff Dale Carson. The
criminal charges against Rinzler were eventually dismissed, but in the
meantime the Florida Legislature enacted Florida statute § 790.221, which
prohibited possession of “any short-barreled rifle, short-barreled shotgun, or
machine gun which is, or may readily be made, operable.”
Accordingly, Sheriff Carson refused to return Rinzler‟s gun. The sheriff
also relied on a Jacksonville ordinance as justification for continuing to hold
on to Rinzler‟s property.
Rinzler sued for return of his submachine gun, invoking the right to keep