Post on 05-Mar-2023
[…] residents of the state should be able to afford essential electricity and gas
supplies, the Commission shall ensure that low-income ratepayers are not
jeopardized or overburdened by monthly energy expenditures.” Further, Pub.
Util. Code § 739(d)(2) states that the Commission shall ensure that rates recover a
just and reasonable amount of revenue, “while observing the principle that
electricity and gas services are necessities, for which a low affordable rate is
desirable.” Regarding water utility service, Pub. Util. Code § 739.8(a) states that
“Access to an adequate supply of healthful water is a basic necessity of human
life, and shall be made available to all residents of California at an affordable
cost.” Finally, Pub. Util. Code §709(a) dictates that California’s
telecommunications policies should “continue our universal service commitment
by assuring the continued affordability and widespread availability of
high-quality telecommunications services to all Californians.”