Rulemaking-18-07-006.pdf - California Water Association
[…] residents of the state should be able to afford essential electricity and gas

supplies, the Commission shall ensure that low-income ratepayers are not

jeopardized or overburdened by monthly energy expenditures.” Further, Pub.

Util. Code § 739(d)(2) states that the Commission shall ensure that rates recover a

just and reasonable amount of revenue, “while observing the principle that

electricity and gas services are necessities, for which a low affordable rate is

desirable.” Regarding water utility service, Pub. Util. Code § 739.8(a) states that

“Access to an adequate supply of healthful water is a basic necessity of human

life, and shall be made available to all residents of California at an affordable

cost.” Finally, Pub. Util. Code §709(a) dictates that California’s

telecommunications policies should “continue our universal service commitment

by assuring the continued affordability and widespread availability of

high-quality telecommunications services to all Californians.”