register - New York State Department of State - NY.gov
[…] Commissioner of the Office of Temporary and Disability Assistance(OTDA) shall “determine the policies and principles upon which publicassistance, services and care shall be provided within the [S]tate both bythe [S]tate itself and by the local governmental units …”, shall “makeknown his policies and principles to local social services officials and topublic and private institutions and welfare agencies subject to his regula-tory and advisory powers …”, and shall “exercise such other powers andperform such other duties as may be imposed by law.”

SSL § 20(2)(b) provides, in part, that the OTDA shall “supervise allsocial services work, as the same may be administered by any local unit ofgovernment and the social services officials thereof within the state, advisethem in the performance of their official duties and regulate the financialassistance granted by the state in connection with said work.” Pursuant toSSL § 20(3)(d), OTDA is authorized to promulgate rules, regulations, andpolicies to fulfill its powers and duties under the SSL.