register - New York State Department of State - NY.gov
[…] SSL § 20(2)(b) provides, in part, that the OTDA shall “supervise allsocial services work, as the same may be administered by any local unit ofgovernment and the social services officials thereof within the state, advisethem in the performance of their official duties and regulate the financialassistance granted by the state in connection with said work.” Pursuant toSSL § 20(3)(d), OTDA is authorized to promulgate rules, regulations, andpolicies to fulfill its powers and duties under the SSL.

SSL § 34(3)(c) requires OTDA’s Commissioner to “take cognizance ofthe interests of health and welfare of the inhabitants of the [S]tate wholack or are threatened with the deprivation of the necessaries of life and ofall matters pertaining thereto.”