register - New York State Department of State - NY.gov
[…] Regulatory Impact Statement1. Statutory Authority:Social Services Law (SSL) § 17(a)-(b) and (j) provide, in part, that the

Commissioner of the Office of Temporary and Disability Assistance(OTDA) shall “determine the policies and principles upon which publicassistance, services and care shall be provided within the [S]tate both bythe [S]tate itself and by the local governmental units …”, shall “makeknown his policies and principles to local social services officials and topublic and private institutions and welfare agencies subject to his regula-tory and advisory powers …”, and shall “exercise such other powers andperform such other duties as may be imposed by law.”