Post on 01-May-2023
[…] 316. See Orenstein & Callaghan, supra note 67 (discussing the law).
317. League Calls on Legislature to Keep Working on Police Arbitration Reform, LEAGUE OF
MINN. CITIES (Aug. 3, 2020), https://www.lmc.org/news-publications/news/all/police-arbitration-
reform [https://perma.cc/EZ4N-7MTH] (noting that the new police reform bill in Minnesota was
wide-ranging, including limitations on the use of chokeholds, the establishment of an independent
use of force investigation unit at the state level, and reporting requirements for officer use of force).
318. MINN. STAT. ANN. § 626.892 (West 2020) (providing a description of this
selection method).
1076 VANDERBILT LAW REVIEW [Vol. 74:4:1023
selection on the state’s appointed roster, a potential arbitrator must
“complete training . . . [on] cultural competency, racism, implicit bias,
and recognizing and valuing community diversity and cultural
differences.”319 Now, anytime a police disciplinary appeal proceeds to
arbitration, there is no longer an alternate strike system to select an
arbitrator. Instead, the state simply assigns one of these six arbitrators
on a rotating basis.320 The hope is that by eliminating the traditional