Post on 01-May-2023
[…] Police disciplinary appeals are
challenging, in part because the stakes in many of these cases are
extraordinarily high. On the one hand, unjust discipline can unfairly
derail an officer’s livelihood. On the other hand, failure to respond
Dirk VanderHart & Jeff Mapes, Oregon Legislature Advances Police Accountability Measures, OR.
PUB. BROAD. (June 26, 2020), https://www.opb.org/news/article/oregon-senate-sends-police-
discipline-bill-to-house [https://perma.cc/THK9-BE7C] (describing the advancement of the bill and
its development over time).
325. OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 243.650(7)(g) (West 2020) (detailing the matrices requirement for
collective bargaining purposes).
326. Id. § 243.706(3) (explaining that if an “arbitrator makes a finding that misconduct has
occurred consistent with the law enforcement agency’s finding of misconduct,” then “the
arbitration award may not order any disciplinary action that differs from . . . the provisions of a
discipline guide or discipline matrix adopted by the agency”).
1078 VANDERBILT LAW REVIEW [Vol. 74:4:1023
forcefully to evidence of misconduct can put members of the public at
risk for the deadly consequences of police wrongdoing.
Take the example of an officer from the Oakland Police
Department.327 On New Year’s Eve of 2007, that officer shot and killed