Post on 01-May-2023
[…] 67. This change came as part of a broader reform measure, the Minnesota Police
Accountability Act of 2020. See Walker Orenstein & Peter Callaghan, The Legislature Just Passed
a Police Reform Bill. What It Does – and Doesn’t Do – to Reshape Law Enforcement in Minnesota,
MINNPOST (July 21, 2020), https://www.minnpost.com/state-government/2020/07/the-legislature-
just-passed-a-police-reform-bill-what-it-does-and-doesnt-do-to-reshape-law-enforcement-in-
minnesota [https://perma.cc/75RD-69Q9] (providing a summary of this overall legislative
package); MINN. STAT. ANN. § 626.892 (West 2020) (describing the new selection method, whereby
the commissioner of the Bureau of Mediation Services appoints a slate of possible arbitrators).
68. § 626.892(11) (“The parties shall not participate in, negotiate for, or agree to the selection
of an arbitrator or arbitration panel under this section.”).
69. See OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 243.706 (West 2020) (requiring, in certain situations, that
“arbitration award[s] must conform to [various listed] principles”); see also Dirk VanderHart,
Oregon Legislative Session on Police Accountability Coming Soon, OR. PUB. BROAD. (June 11, 2020,