Post on 19-Mar-2023
[…] members of her gang.
17. As a convicted felon with a drug problem and a gang affiliation, Nancy was unable to
secure meaningful employment. To support her drug addiction, she shoplifted and pick-pocketed
with increasing frequency.
18. See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 140.25 (McKinney 2010) (“A person is guilty of burglary in the
second degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit
a crime therein, and when . . . the building is a dwelling.”). Furthermore, second degree burglary is a
class C felony. Id.
19. See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 70.06(3)(c) (McKinney Supp. 2015) (“For a class C felony, the
term must be at least six years and must not exceed fifteen years . . . .”).
20. See supra notes 4-19 and accompanying text.
21. See supra text accompanying notes 1-2.
836 HOFSTRA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 43:833
been put into effect throughout the United States.22
Part III examines
Chief Judge Lippman’s proposal to create ADPs for sixteen- and