Post on 19-Mar-2023
[…] http://www.nytimes.com/roomfordebate/2012/06/05/when-to-punish-a-young-offender-and-when-
to-rehabilitate/prison-is-too-violent-for-young-offenders. Nancy became extremely depressed and
suicidal. See id. She began using drugs and engaging in violent behavior as was common with other
members of her gang.
17. As a convicted felon with a drug problem and a gang affiliation, Nancy was unable to
secure meaningful employment. To support her drug addiction, she shoplifted and pick-pocketed
with increasing frequency.
18. See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 140.25 (McKinney 2010) (“A person is guilty of burglary in the
second degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit
a crime therein, and when . . . the building is a dwelling.”). Furthermore, second degree burglary is a
class C felony. Id.
19. See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 70.06(3)(c) (McKinney Supp. 2015) (“For a class C felony, the
term must be at least six years and must not exceed fifteen years . . . .”).