Post on 19-Mar-2023
[…] judge-kids-as-kids-3888127.php (“New York’s laws haven’t significantly changed since the
implementation of 1962’s Family Court Act, which established our criminal age of responsibility, a
distinction meant to be temporary, pending further research.”).
46. Santo, supra note 45; see also FAM. CT. § 301.2(1) (defining a juvenile delinquent as “a
person over seven and under sixteen years of age, who, having committed an act that would
constitute a crime if committed by an adult . . . is not criminally responsible for such conduct by
reason of infancy”).
47. N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 720.10(1) (McKinney 2011) (defining “youth” as “a person
charged with a crime alleged to have been committed when he was at least sixteen years old and
less than nineteen years old”). Youthful Offender status, and therefore a Youthful Adjudication
disposition in place of a conviction, may be denied to youths who have already been convicted of a
crime or found to be a youthful offender in a separate prior incident if the youth is facing charges set