Post on 19-Mar-2023
[…] remorse and apology suggest that he has accepted social norms and recognizes that his conduct fell
outside of societal expectations.” Id.
276. See ROSS, supra note 32, at 5-7 (providing an example where an offender spoke directly
to the judge about her feelings on a program); Patrick Clark, Preventing Future Crime with
Cognitive Behavioral Therapy, NAT’L INST. JUST. J., Apr. 2010, at 22, 23 (finding that some
rehabilitative programs worked better than others).
277. See Ivanova & Eley, supra note 216 (touting the benefits of alternatives to detention).
278. See CRIM. PROC. LAW § 720.20(3) (“Upon determining that an eligible youth is a youthful
offender, the court must direct that the conviction be deemed vacated and replaced by a youthful
offender finding . . . .”); supra text accompanying notes 117-19.
279. See supra Part III.B.2–5. This opportunity is particularly valuable in states which
subscribe to the “once an adult, always an adult” practice in which adolescents are permanently