Post on 19-Mar-2023
[…] In 1962, the FCA temporarily established the age of criminal
responsibility as sixteen, with the intention to revisit the age distinction
pending further research.45
Now, more than fifty years later, this
temporary provision has never been remedied.46
Functionally, this means
that upon reaching age sixteen, a child is classified as a “youthful
offender,”47
allowing the youth to be eligible for Youthful Offender
status after being convicted, but is otherwise viewed and treated as an
42. See infra Part II.A.1.
43. See infra Part II.A.2.
44. See infra Part II.A.3.
45. See N.Y. FAM. CT. ACT § 301.2(1) (McKinney 2008 & Supp. 2015) (defining a juvenile
delinquent as “a person over seven and less than sixteen years of age, who, having committed an act
that would constitute a crime if committed by an adult, (a) is not criminally responsible by reason of
infancy . . . .”); LIPPMAN, supra note 34, at 9 (“Over 50 years ago, New York established sixteen as
the age of criminal responsibility. Even then, there was strong support for a higher age . . . .”); Mosi