Post on 19-Mar-2023
[…] responsibility as a temporary measure until public hearings and research could be conducted. The
state did not carry out those steps, and the age was never changed.”); Alysia Santo, To Judge Kids
as Kids, TIMES UNION (Sept. 24, 2012, 10:48 AM), http://www.timesunion.com/default/article/To-
judge-kids-as-kids-3888127.php (“New York’s laws haven’t significantly changed since the
implementation of 1962’s Family Court Act, which established our criminal age of responsibility, a
distinction meant to be temporary, pending further research.”).
46. Santo, supra note 45; see also FAM. CT. § 301.2(1) (defining a juvenile delinquent as “a
person over seven and under sixteen years of age, who, having committed an act that would
constitute a crime if committed by an adult . . . is not criminally responsible for such conduct by
reason of infancy”).
47. N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 720.10(1) (McKinney 2011) (defining “youth” as “a person
charged with a crime alleged to have been committed when he was at least sixteen years old and
less than nineteen years old”). Youthful Offender status, and therefore a Youthful Adjudication