Post on 19-Mar-2023
[…] carefully considered Nancy’s situation and issued both a juvenile
disposition and an adult sentence.288
Nancy was sentenced to three years
in a juvenile detention facility, required to attend an anger management
program, group therapy with other abused children, and a course of
states which subscribe to this practice. Id. at 3.
280. See supra text accompanying notes 4-19.
281. See Scott, supra note 16; supra text accompanying notes 4-19.
282. See supra text accompanying notes 4-19.
283. See supra Part IV.A–B.1 (discussing the proposed solution).
284. See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 30.00(2) (McKinney 2009) (“A person thirteen, fourteen or
fifteen years of age is criminally responsible for acts constituting murder in the second
degree . . . .”); supra Part IV.A.3 (referring to the proposed discretionary judicial transfer
mechanism).
285. See supra Part IV.A.3. As mentioned earlier, abusive parents and exposure to violence are
factors which predict risk for later violent behavior, both of which were consistently present in