Post on 19-Mar-2023
[…] As a convicted murderer and a repeat felon, the court
was uninterested in showing Nancy mercy, so she was sentenced to
twelve years in prison.19
Nancy’s story illustrates how a sixteen-year-old violent offender
would be treated under New York law, as it currently stands,20
and
invokes thought about the juvenile justice system in New York and the
reforms on the horizon.21
Part II of this Note presents a more in-depth
discussion of the history of the juvenile justice system in New York up
to the present time, and reviews some juvenile justice reforms that have
14. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 70.00(3)(a)(i) (McKinney 2009 & Supp. 2015). Felony sentences are
indeterminate. Id. § 70.00(1). For Nancy’s A-I felony, the minimum sentence “shall not be less than
fifteen years nor more than twenty-five years.” Id. § 70.00(3)(a)(i). The maximum term for a class
A felony is life imprisonment. § 70.00(2)(a).
15. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 70.45(2) (McKinney Supp. 2015) (“The period of post-release
supervision for a determinate sentence . . . shall be five years.”).