Post on 02-Mar-2023
[…] of the several States .... " These provisions, as construed by the U.S. Supreme Court,
establish a constitutional guarantee of "one-person, one-vote."
29. Pursuant to 2 U.S.C. § 2a, the President of the United States transmits to
Congress, based on the decennial census required by Article I, § 2, "the number of
persons in each State" and "the number of Representatives to which each State would be
entitled under an apportionment of the then existing number of Representatives .... "
7
RETRIEVED FROM D
EMOCRACYDOCKET.COM
111
30. Under 2 U.S.C. § 2c, "there shall be established by law a number of
districts equal to the number of Representatives to which such State is so entitled, and
Representatives shall be elected only from districts so established .... " For Wisconsin,
that number to which the state is "entitled" is now eight, but no such districts have been
established by law.
31. From and since 1991, "[b ]ased on the certified official results of the 1990
census of population (statewide total: 4,891,769) and the allocation thereunder of