Post on 02-Mar-2023
[…] hypothetical, or moot controversies or render advisory opinions with respect to such
controversies. Cat's Meow, Inc. v. City of New Orleans, Dept. of Finance, 98-0601 (La.
10/20/98); 720 So.2d 1186, 1193; see also Shepherd v. Schedler, 15-1750 (La. 01/27/16); 209
So.3d 752, 764. Cases submitted for adjudication must be justiciable, ripe for decision, and
not brought prematurely. Prator v. Caddo Parish, 04-0794 (La. 12/1/04); 888 So.2d 812, 815.
9
RETRIEVED FROM D
EMOCRACYDOCKET.COM
69
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1871 authorizes the judicial declaration of
"rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." A
declaratory judgment action is designed to provide a means for adjudication of rights and
obligations in cases involving an actual controversy that has not reached the stage where either
party can seek a coercive remedy. Code v. Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr, 11-1282 (La. App. 1