Post on 02-Mar-2023
[…] congress from this state." § 7.70(5), Wis. Stats.
FACTS
28. The U.S. Constitution, in Article 1, § 2, provides, in part, that
"Representatives shall be apportioned among the several States ... according to their
respective numbers .... " Article 1, § 2, further provides, in part, that "[ t ]he House of
Representatives shall be composed of Members chosen every second Year by the People
of the several States .... " These provisions, as construed by the U.S. Supreme Court,
establish a constitutional guarantee of "one-person, one-vote."
29. Pursuant to 2 U.S.C. § 2a, the President of the United States transmits to
Congress, based on the decennial census required by Article I, § 2, "the number of
persons in each State" and "the number of Representatives to which each State would be
entitled under an apportionment of the then existing number of Representatives .... "
7
RETRIEVED FROM D
EMOCRACYDOCKET.COM
111
30. Under 2 U.S.C. § 2c, "there shall be established by law a number of
districts equal to the number of Representatives to which such State is so entitled, and