Post on 02-Mar-2023
[…] Certainly, other courts in other
RETRIEVED FROM D
EMOCRACYDOCKET.COM
13
state jurisdictions have dismissed claims similar to that asserted by the plaintiffs in
this case. One such example from a court in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania is
attached.19 The Pennsylvania decision is well-reasoned and supportive of the
Secretary of State’s position in this case. However, like the cases advanced by the
plaintiffs, the Pennsylvania case is not decided under Louisiana law and has no
greater applicability than do the cases submitted by the plaintiffs.
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1871 authorizes the judicial
declaration of “rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is
or could be claimed.” A declaratory judgment action is designed to provide a means
for adjudication of rights and obligations in cases involving an actual controversy
that has not reached the stage where either party can seek a coercive remedy. Code
v. Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr, 11-1282 (La.