Post on 23-Feb-2023
[…] 100. See Conklin, supra note 96 at 537.
101. See, e.g., Ochoa v. J.B. Martin & Sons Farms, Inc., 287 F.3d 1182, 1193 (9th Cir. 2001)
(going to Arizona and recruiting workers to work in another state, “it is reasonable for the [Arizona]
district court to exercise jurisdiction over Martin Farms”).
102. See Holley, supra note 31, at 586.
103. Plaintiff’s Original Complaint, Castorena v. Mendoza, 1:08-cv-374 (S.D. Tex 2008).
104. E-mail from Melody Goldberg, Dir., Migrant Farmworker Law Ctr. at Indiana Legal
Services (Nov. 18, 2010, 4:46 PM EST) (on file with author).
105. 29 U.S.C. § 1854(c)(1). Specifically this section states:
If the court finds that the respondent has intentionally violated any provision of this
chapter or any regulation under this chapter, it may award damages up to and including
an amount equal to the amount of actual damages, or statutory damages of up to $500
per plaintiff per violation, or other equitable relief, except that (A) multiple infractions
of a single provision of this chapter or of regulations under this chapter shall constitute
only one violation for purposes of determining the amount of statutory damages due a
plaintiff; and (B) if such complaint is certified as a class action, the court shall award
no more than the lesser of up to $500 per plaintiff per violation, or up to $500,000 or
other equitable relief.
Id.
106. Farm Labor Contractor Registration Act of 1963 (FLCRA), Pub. L. No. 88-528, § 9, 78
Stat. 920, 924 (repealed 1983).
107. See 29 U.S.C. § 1823; Applicable Federal Standards: ETA and OSHA housing standards,
29 C.F.R. § 500.132(a) (2011). The section states: