Post on 23-Feb-2023
[…] 199. Definitions [Regarding Use of Non-LSC Funds, Transfer of LSC Funds, Program
Integrity], 45 C.F.R. § 1610.2 (2010); Restrictions on Legal Assistance to Aliens, 62 Fed. Reg.
19,409 (April 21, 1997) (to be codified at 45 C.F.R. pt. 1626). LSC offices were allowed to
represent undocumented immigrants when operating under the 1983 Amendment to the Legal
Services Corporation Act, which had only prohibited Congressional funds from being used.
Restrictions on Legal Assistance to Aliens, 62 Fed. Reg. at 19,409.
200. Verification of Eligible Alien Status, 45 C.F.R. § 1626.7 (2010). The latter provision is
rarely used, because although H-2(A) temporary agricultural workers may be represented by LSC
attorneys, they are not protected under the AWPA. 29 U.S.C. § 1802(8)(B)(ii) (2006) (“The term
‘migrant agricultural worker’ does not include . . . (ii) any temporary nonimmigrant alien who is
authorized to work in agricultural employment in the United States under [29 U.S.C. §§]
1101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(A) and 1184(c). . . .”); Id. § 1802 (10)(B)(iii) (excluding H-2(A) workers from
the term “seasonal agricultural worker”).
201. Verification of Citizenship, 45 C.F.R. § 1626.6 (2010).
202. See, e.g., BRENNAN CTR. FOR JUSTICE, LEFT OUT IN THE COLD: HOW CLIENTS ARE