Post on 23-Feb-2023
[…] five percent of all workers average more than fifty hours per week).
64. Id.
65. FARMWORKER JUSTICE & OXFAM AM., WEEDING OUT ABUSES: RECOMMENDATIONS FOR
A LAW-ABIDING FARM LABOR SYSTEM 1 (2010), available at http://www.fwjustice.org/files/
immigration-labor/weeding-out-abuses.pdf.
66. OXFAM AM., LIKE MACHINES IN THE FIELDS: WORKERS WITHOUT RIGHTS IN AMERICAN
AGRICULTURE 40 (2004), available at http://www.oxfamamerica.org/files/like-machines-in-the-
fields.pdf.
67. Entry Restrictions, 40 C.F.R. § 170.112(c)(4) (2011).
68. Id. § 170.112(c)(3); see also Stephanie Little et al., supra note 50.
69. Das et al., supra note 50, at 306-07.
70. See, e.g., IND. CODE § 22-3-2-9(a)(2) (2011) (Under the heading of “exempt employees,”
Indiana law states that “IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6 shall not apply to . . . (2) farm or agricultural
employees”). This near-blanket exemption is the exception among Midwestern states. See 820 ILL.
COMP. STAT. ANN. 305/3-19 (West 2012); MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 418.115 (West 2012).
71. See, e.g., FARMWORKER JUSTICE & OXFAM AM., supra note 65, at 4-5.