Post on 23-Feb-2023
[…] those are not governed by Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 23 (45 C.F.R. § 1617.2(a) (2010)).
Voicemail from Lisa Krisher, Attorney, Ga. Legal Servs., to author (Mar. 7, 2011, 2:00 PM)
[hereinafter Krisher]; see also, Brian Herrington, Fair Labor Standards Collective Action vs. Rule
23 Class Action, BARRETT LAW GROUP, P.A. (Jan. 15, 2010), http://www.bherringtonlaw.com/
2010/01/fair-labor-standards-act-collective-action-vs-rule-23-class-action/.
6. The law only differentiates between migrant and seasonal farmworkers by definition, not
the protections offered. Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1802(8)(A), “the term ‘migrant agricultural
worker’ means an individual who . . . is required to be absent overnight from his permanent place
of residence.” 29 U.S.C. § 1802(8)(A). A seasonal farmworker is defined as “an individual who
. . . is not required to be absent overnight from his permanent place of residence.” Id. §
1802(10)(A). Since both groups are protected almost identically under the Migrant and Seasonal
Agricultural Worker Protection Act (AWPA) and Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), the term
“migrant farmworkers” in the body of this Note encompasses both groups.