Post on 23-Feb-2023
[…] Id. at 539-40 (quoting the Farm
Labor Contractor Registration Act Amendments of 1980, 126 CONG. REC. S9791-92 (daily ed. July
24, 1980)).
94. 29 U.S.C. §§ 1801-1872 (2006).
95. 29 U.S.C. § 1803(a) lists the limited circumstances under which an agricultural employer
can be fully exempt from the AWPA.
96. Daniel B. Conklin, Note, Assuring Farmworkers Receive Their Promised Protections:
Examining the Scope of AWPA’s “Working Arrangement,” 19 KAN. J.L. & PUB. POL’Y 528, 535
(2010). There is a narrow exception for family farms that employ non-family members for less
than 500 man-days. 29 U.S.C. § 1803(a)(2).
97. See Antenor v. D & S Farms, 88 F.3d 925, 929-30 (11th Cir. 1996) (citing the AWPA
definition of joint employment [29 C.F.R. § 500.20 (2011)] as “a condition in which a single
individual stands in the relation of an employee to two or more persons at the same time. A
determination of whether the employment is to be considered joint employment depends upon all
the facts in the particular case. If the facts establish that two or more persons are completely
disassociated with respect to the employment of a particular employee, a joint employment situation
does not exist.”). Establishing privity between the farmer and FLC, however, remains a challenge
in holding farmers directly responsible. See generally Aimable v. Long & Scott Farms, 20 F.3d
434 (11th Cir. 1994) (holding that the farmer was not responsible for workers’ AWPA damages