Post on 29-Apr-2023
[…] eive
d by
the
CA
1st
Dis
trict
Cou
rt of
App
eal.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Law Offices of
Thomas N. Lippe2 0 1 M is s ion S t. 1 2 F loor
th
S an F ran c is c o , C A 9 4 1 0 5
T el: 4 1 5 -7 7 7 -5 6 0 4
F ax: 4 1 5 -7 7 7 5 6 0 6
C. The Regents’ Specific Objection to Requests 1-6 Based on Privilege Should be OverruledBecause The Objection is Boilerplate and The Regents Have Not Complied with the CivilDiscovery Act.
For all six documents requests, The Regents object on grounds of privilege. This is insufficient.
Code of Civil Procedure, section 2031.240, subdivision (c), requires that “If an objection is based on a claim
of privilege or a claim that the information sought is protected work product, the response shall provide
sufficient factual information for other parties to evaluate the merits of that claim [of privilege], including,
if necessary, a privilege log.” The Regents’ response fail to comply with this requirement.
D. The Regents’ Specific Objection to Requests 1-6 Based on Plaintiff Already Possessing SomeDocuments Should be Overruled Because The Objection is Not Valid.