Post on 29-Apr-2023
[…] t rec
eive
d by
the
CA
1st
Dis
trict
Cou
rt of
App
eal.
1 Petition alleges that new information about increased enrollment has arisen after the certification
2 of the LRDP EIR and the analysis in the LRDP EIR needs to be updated. Since Petitioner is
3 challenging the adequacy of the certified LRDP EIR based on new information, its claim is one for
4 supplemental or subsequent CEQA review of the LRDP EIR (hereinafter, "supplemental review").
5 The Petition fails to allege facts showing that UC was required to undertake supplemental review
6 of the 2017 Enrollment Numbers under CEQA standards.
7 Public Resources Code section 21166 governs supplemental environmental review and its
8 language is prohibitory. When an EIR has already been prepared for a project, "no subsequent or
9 supplemental environmental impact report shall be required by the lead agency or by any
10 responsible agency, unless "there are substantial changes to the project or changed circumstances
11 which would result in new or substantially more severe significant impacts than disclosed in the
12 certified EIR or new substantially different than would substantially reduce significant