Post on 29-Apr-2023
[…] !" Yl,•"I• ~•. •!" >lw•• HO •r1oo~'°•a~ .. ,.;
Respondents and Defendants.
Case No. RG 18902751
NOTICE OF REQUEST AND REQUEST FORHEARING
[CALIFORNIA ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY ACT]
AA00067
Tab 005
Doc
umen
t rec
eive
d by
the
CA
1st
Dis
trict
Cou
rt of
App
eal.
JUL/24/2018/TUE 01:46 PM Law 0. Thomas Lippe FAX No. l-4 l 5-777-5606 P. 003
1 TO: ALL PARTIES AND THEIR ATTORNEYS OF RECORD:
2 Plaintiff submits this request that the Court set a hearing date on the merits of the First Amended
3 Petition for Writ of Mandate and Complaint for Declaratory Relief pursuant to Public Resources Code
4 section 21167.4, subdivisions (a) and (b). Subdivision (a) of section 21167.4 of the Public Resources Code
5 provides in full: "In any action or proceeding alleging noncompliance witb tbis division, tbe petitioner shall
6 request a hearing within 90 days from the date of filing the petition or shall be subject to dismissal on the
7 court's own motion or on the motion of any party interested in the action or proceeding." Plaintiffs filed
8 their original Petition for Writ of Mandate on April 27, 2018.
9 The Court initially ordered a Case Management Conference to be held on July 13, 2018; tbe parties
10 stipulated and the court ordered the Case Management Conference previously set for July 13, 2018, to be