Post on 29-Apr-2023
[…] 17 Chancellor of the University of California, Berkeley; and DOES 1 through 20,
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
law Offices of Thomas N. Lippe
2G1Mi11,on6t.U'"F10or s,n,,•nc,.t11,CA,•10$
f•~.•U,,177,HIU Fa,;~1$.)HUO&
Respondents and Defendants.
Case No. RG18902751
' SECOND AMENDED PETITION FOR ' WRIT OF MANDATE AND ~OMPLAINT )
FOR DECLARATORY RELIEF
I [CALIFORNIA ENVIRONM NTAL QUALITY ACT]
AA00096
Tab 009
Doc
umen
t rec
eive
d by
the
CA
1st
Dis
trict
Cou
rt of
App
eal.
1 Plaintiff Save Berkeley's Neighborhoods alleges:
2 1. Education Code section 67504 provides that "The Legislature further finds and declares that the 3
4 expansion of campus enrollment and facilities may negatively affect the surrounding environment.
5 Consistent with the requirements of the California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA), it is the intent of
6 the Legislature that the University of California sufficiently mitigate significant off-campus impacts 7
8 related to campus growth and development."
9 2. Public Resources Code section 21080.9 requires that the University of Califo~ia, Berkeley
10 (UCB) "consider the environmental impact of academic and enrollment plans" pursuant to CEQA and
11