Post on 29-Apr-2023
[…] 8 education throughout the State. Finally, Petitioner has failed three times to allege adequate facts
9 to support his claim, demonstrating the inability to state a claim on the facts alleged in the Petition
10 and dictating that no further leave should be granted.
11
12
13
a. CEOA claims on analysis of higher education enrollment are governed by LRDP statute.
The CEQA statute contains a specific provision governing environmental review of higher
14 education projects, including UC campuses and medical centers. (Pub. Res. Code,§ 21080.09.)
15 Public Resources Code section 21080.092, subdivision (a)(2) defines a "Long range development
16 plan ["LRDP"]" as a "physical development and land use plan to meet the academic and
17 institutional objectives for a particular campus or medical center of public higher education" and
18 requires the preparation of an EIR prior to approval of a LRDP. (Pub. Res. Code,§ 21080.09,
19 subdivision (b).) Since the LRDP is a land use plan, the focus of the EIR is on the environmental
20 effects of the physical development plan.