Post on 29-Apr-2023
[…] !01 IUUl<lff !It 12" ~ n r
I • • • •• •sto c<1. CA IO I ~~
Respondents and Defendants.
Case No. 1:G1Gc;027~1 PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDATE AND COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY RELIEF
[CALIFORNIA ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY ACT]
AA00017
Tab 001
Doc
umen
t rec
eive
d by
the
CA
1st
Dis
trict
Cou
rt of
App
eal.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Law Offices ofThomas N. Lippe
2 0 1 M is s ion S t. 1 2 F loorth
S an F ran c is c o , C A 9 4 1 0 5
T el: 4 1 5 -7 7 7 -5 6 0 4
F ax: 4 1 5 -7 7 7 5 6 0 6
Plaintiff Save Berkeley’s Neighborhoods alleges:
1. Education Code section 67504 provides that “The Legislature further finds and declares that the
expansion of campus enrollment and facilities may negatively affect the surrounding environment.
Consistent with the requirements of the California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA), it is the intent of
the Legislature that the University of California sufficiently mitigate significant off-campus impacts
related to campus growth and development.”
2. Public Resources Code section 21080.9 requires that the University of California, Berkeley
(UCB) “consider the environmental impact of academic and enrollment plans” pursuant to CEQA and
“that any such plans shall become effective for a campus ... only after the environmental effects of those