Post on 29-Apr-2023
[…] 28 the defects in the SAP. For all of these reasons, Petitioner's CEQA challenges are time-barred.
8 REPLY TO OPPOSITION TO DEMURRER
AA00276
Doc
umen
t rec
eive
d by
the
CA
1st
Dis
trict
Cou
rt of
App
eal.
1
2
3
B. Enrollment Changes from Projections in LRDP EIR are Not A Stand-Alone CEQA Project
The Legislature created a UC-specific statute-PRC sec. 21080.09-to address how the
4 environmental impacts of student enrollment are to be analyzed under CEQA-they are to be
5 analyzed as part of the LRDP EIR. Therefore, under PRC sec. 21080.09, enrollment changes are
6 not a CEQA "Project" as a matter of law.
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
PRC sec. 21080.09(b) states
"Environmental effects relating to changes in enrollment levels shall be considered for each campus or medical center of public higher education in the environmental impact report prepared for the long range development plan for the campus or medical center." (emphasis added)
PRC sec. 21080.09(d) states:
"Compliance with this section satisfies the obligations of public higher education pursuant to this division to consider the environmental impact of academic and enrollment plans as they affect campuses or medical centers, provided that any such plans shall become effective for a campus or medical center only after the environmental effects of those plans have been analyzed as required by this division in a long range development plan environmental impact report or tiered analysis based upon that environmental impact report for that campus or medical center, and addressed as required by this division." (emphasis added)
Under the plain language of the statute, the LRDP (i.e. the physical development plan for
18 the campus), and not student enrollment, is the project under CEQA. The statute states that