Post on 29-Apr-2023
[…] Your General Objections 2 though 10 are boilerplate because you have not explained howthey apply to the actual document requests.
For all six requests for production, you object on grounds of privilege. This is insufficient. Code of Civil Procedure, section 2031.240, subdivision (c), requires that “If an objection is basedon a claim of privilege or a claim that the information sought is protected work product, the responseshall provide sufficient factual information for other parties to evaluate the merits of that claim [ofprivilege], including, if necessary, a privilege log.” Your responses to do not provide the requiredinformation.
For all six requests for production, you object on grounds that Plaintiff may already haveresponsive documents. This is not a valid objection.