Post on 27-Mar-2023
[…] The following chart summarizes the steps and timeline for a typical
civil injunctive action in a cyber-case:
Filing/Court Order Timeline Comment
Complaint/Motion for
TRO & PI
Supporting Materials
o Memorandum of
Law
o Supporting Agent
Declaration
o Proposed Order
Pen Register & Trap
and Trace Application
One Week Before
Takedown
Filed ex parte and
under seal
Court Issues (a) TRO
and (b) Order
Authorizing Pen
Registers & Trap and
Trace Devices
Generally will issue
quickly, but not
necessarily within
24 hours of U.S.
filing
Grants requested
injunctive relief
Orders remain
under seal
15 § 1345(b) (“The Court shall proceed as soon as practicable to the hearing
and determination of such an [injunctive] action. . . .”).
190 DOJ Journal of Federal Law and Practice February 2019
Service/Schedule PI
Hearing
PI hearing must be
held promptly, and
generally not more
than 14 days after
Court issues TRO
Defendants must be
served as effectively
as possible
Defendants have
the opportunity to