Post on 27-Mar-2023
[…] evidence found in plain view during the original search of the social media
account in a new search warrant application, while relying upon the original
search warrant as justification for accessing and searching the social media
account in the first place. See, e.g., United States v. Vosburgh, 602 F.3d 512,
519 n.6 (3d Cir. 2010); United States v. Azano Matsura, 129 F. Supp. 3d 975,
981 (S.D. Cal. 2015). 49 United States v. Caymen, 404 F.3d 1196, 1199–200 (9th Cir. 2005). 50 United States v. Martinez-Garcia, 397 F.3d 1205, 1210–14 (9th Cir. 2005). 51 18 U.S.C. §§ 2701–2713. 52 18 U.S.C. § 2708; United States v. Clenney, 631 F.3d 658, 667 (4th Cir.
2011) (“There is no mention of a suppression remedy for such a violation, and
§ 2708 makes clear that ‘[t]he remedies and sanctions described in this
chapter are the only judicial remedies and sanctions for nonconstitutional
violations of this chapter.’”); United States v. Perrine, 518 F.3d 1196, 1202
(10th Cir. 2008) (“[V]iolations of the ECPA do not warrant exclusion of
evidence.”).
146 DOJ Journal of Federal Law and Practice February 2019
V. Other defense challenges
A. First Amendment violations