department of justice journal of federal law and practice
[…] civil injunctive action in a cyber-case:

Filing/Court Order Timeline Comment

Complaint/Motion for

TRO & PI

Supporting Materials

o Memorandum of

Law

o Supporting Agent

Declaration

o Proposed Order

Pen Register & Trap

and Trace Application

One Week Before

Takedown

Filed ex parte and

under seal

Court Issues (a) TRO

and (b) Order

Authorizing Pen

Registers & Trap and

Trace Devices

Generally will issue

quickly, but not

necessarily within

24 hours of U.S.

filing

Grants requested

injunctive relief

Orders remain

under seal

15 § 1345(b) (“The Court shall proceed as soon as practicable to the hearing

and determination of such an [injunctive] action. . . .”).

190 DOJ Journal of Federal Law and Practice February 2019

Service/Schedule PI

Hearing

PI hearing must be

held promptly, and

generally not more

than 14 days after

Court issues TRO

Defendants must be

served as effectively

as possible

Defendants have