Post on 10-Mar-2023
[…] words of a statute must be read in their context and
with a view to their place in the overall statutory
scheme”).
10
Standards of performance for existing sources are
generally created under two steps. First, before the
States develop source-specific standards, EPA issues
“guidelines” for each category of existing source for
which it has issued new-source performance
standards. 42 U.S.C. § 7411(d)(1); 40 C.F.R. § 60.22. Guidelines reflect “the degree of emission limitation
achievable through application of the best system of
emission reduction” that has been adequately
demonstrated. 42 U.S.C. § 7411(d)(1)(A)(ii); see AEP,
564 U.S. at 424; 40 C.F.R. § 60.22(b). The guidelines
provide States, among other things, a description of
the adequately demonstrated systems of emission
reduction,” “[i]nformation on the degree of emission
reduction which is achievable with each system,
together with information on the costs and
environmental effects of applying each system to
designated facilities,” and “periods of time normally
expected to be necessary for the design, installation,
and startup of identified control systems.” 40 C.F.R.
§ 60.22(b).
Second, each State evaluates the individual
characteristics of each existing source within its
borders, “taking into consideration, among other