1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 ...
[…] We find that, to the extent the relevant history provides any guidance at all, it yields the opposite conclusion. Grafton Partners v. Superior Court (PriceWaterhouseCoopers LLP) (2005) 36 Cal.4th 944,961

People ex rel. Lockyer v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co. (2005) 37 Cal.4th 707, 715

Updated: 09/2007 www.legintent.com LEGISLATIVE INTENT SERVICE, INC. Page 35 of 51 1-530-666-1917 Copyright. Legislative Intent Service, Inc. All rights reserved.

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

(1) Relevancy Reconsidered:

Evidence Code section 210 defines "Relevant evidence" to mean "evidence,

including evidence relevant to the credibility of a witness or hearsay declarant,

having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of

consequence to the determination of the action."

Bernard Jefferson refers to the "imprecise standard" of this section and

states: "In practical terms, the relevancy test that a trial judge must use is

one of logic, reason, experience, reasonable inference, and common sense, to be