1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 ...
[…] congressional reports, excerpts from the Congressional Record, hearing

transcripts, bills, debates and so forth. 4. By Stipulation:

The parties stipulated to the operable facts, to the admission of documentary evidence, and to the trial court’s use of legislative intent service materials provided to the court. The parties agreed that the matter was entirely one of law. Community Redevelopment Agency v. County of Los Angeles (2001, 2nd Dist., Div. 2) 89 Cal.App.4th 719, 725

B. Do Legislative Documents Need to be Authenticated?

1. Authentication Not Required:

Evidence Code sections 453-460 provide the procedure for taking judicial

notice. Evidence Code section 454 sets forth the information that may be used in

taking judicial notice and provides: (a) In determining the propriety of taking judicial notice

of a matter or the tenor thereof: (1) any source of pertinent information, including

the advice of persons learned in the subject matter, may be consulted or used, whether or not furnished by a party.

(2) Exclusionary rules of evidence do not apply except for Section 352 and the rules of privilege.

Witkin states regarding this section "'In determining the propriety of

taking judicial notice of a matter, or the tenor thereof’ (Ev. C. 454), the judge

is free from nearly all of the restrictions of the rules of evidence." (Id.

Judicial Notice, Section 118, page 101)