Transcript
[…] The specific procedures for temporary Treasury regulations set

out in § 7805(e) evidences a departure from the APA’s notice-and-

comment procedures. “[W]hen Congress sets forth specific procedures

that ‘express[ ] its clear intent that APA notice and comment

procedures need not be followed,’ an agency may lawfully depart from

the normally obligatory procedures of the APA.” Asiana Airlines v.

FAA, 134 F.3d 393, 398 (D.C. Cir. 1998) (citation omitted). In Asiana

Airlines, the D.C. Circuit upheld such a departure. That case involved

49 U.S.C. § 45301(b)(2), which provided that “‘the Administrator shall

-50-

publish in the Federal Register an initial fee schedule and associated

collection process as an interim final rule, pursuant to which public

comment will be sought and a final rule issued.’” Id. (quoting statute).

Reasoning that “Congress specified procedures under § 45301(b)(2) that

cannot be reconciled with the notice and comment requirements of

§ 553,” id., the court held that “the FAA was not required to conform to