Transcript
[…] special limitations period as a sanction against the Government (Br.

47-56). As explained below, each of those contentions lacks merit.

A. The two e-mail attachments that Deutsche Bankproduced to the IRS in May 2005 satisfy neither theplain language nor the intent of § 6501(c)(10)(B) and§ 6112

1. Taxpayer Andrew Beal was not identified

By its terms, § 6501(c)(10)(B) does not apply to trigger the

running of the statute of limitations on an undisclosed listed

transaction until “a material advisor meets the requirements of section

6112 with respect to a request by the Secretary under section 6112(b)

-36-

relating to such transaction with respect to such taxpayer.”

§ 6501(c)(10)(B). Section 6112, in turn, required any person who

organizes, or sells an interest in, any potentially abusive tax shelter to

“maintain (in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations

prescribe) a list identifying each person who was sold an interest in

such shelter and containing such other information as the Secretary

may by regulations require.” To identify a person within the meaning

of § 6112, the “list will include the name, address, and taxpayer

identification number of the purchaser, as well as any other information

that the Secretary may, by regulations, require.” H.R. Rep. No. 98-861,

at 982 (1984) (emphasis added).