Transcript
[…] -25-

demonstrate that the Coscia opinion satisfies the threshold regulatory

requirements. See Ex. P-2010 at BPB161 (Coscia warns Beal that “a

tax opinion based on unreasonable facts, assumptions or

representations will be disqualified, even if it is rendered by an

otherwise independent tax advisor”). To qualify for reasonable cause,

legal advice (i) must be based on all of the pertinent facts, and (ii) must

not be based on “unreasonable factual” assumptions, including an

assumption “the taxpayer knows, or has reason to know, is unlikely to

be true.” Treas. Reg. § 1.6664-4(c)(1). As relevant here, the Regulation

emphasizes that the advice must not be based on an “inaccurate

representation or assumption as to the taxpayer’s purposes for entering

into a transaction or for structuring the transaction in a particular

manner” so as to generate the tax benefits at issue. Id. This

requirement is particularly key in the tax-shelter context, where

attorneys often provide their clients favorable tax opinions by simply

assuming they had a legitimate business purpose for entering a