Transcript
[…] claiming the $200 million artificial loss (which, as the District Court

correctly found, they did not), they have failed to demonstrate that they

-31-

The Partnerships have not challenged the District Court’s7

finding that Beth Montgomery deliberately withheld criticalinformation regarding Beal’s tax shelter. That she provided the IRS adocument containing the reference numbers for all of the swaps (Ex. P-2109 at IRS0549) does not mean (as the Partnerships suggest (Br. 13))that she informed the IRS about the short swaps. As the court noted

(continued...)

acted in “good faith,” as § 6664(c) requires. See § 6664(c) (no accuracy-

related penalty shall be imposed with respect to any portion of an

underpayment “if it is shown that there was reasonable cause for such

portion and that the taxpayer acted in good faith with respect to such

portion”) (emphasis added). The Partnerships (acting for Beal) did not

act in good faith because they entered into the Son-of-BOSS scheme

even after they were expressly warned against doing so by the IRS in

Notice 2000-44. See Maguire Partners, 2009 WL 4907033, at *21 (no