Transcript
[…] See Gov’t Br. 24-26. Simply put,

Deutsche Bank did not intend these two internal, business e-mail

attachments to be investor lists for purposes of § 6112, as it advised the

parties to this litigation. (7/26/10 Tr. 26.) That the documents were

produced “pursuant to a summons seeking just such investor lists” (as

the Partnerships contend (Br. 44)) in no way means that the IRS should

have concluded that the two internal, business e-mails — buried in a

million-page document production on 103 unsearchable CDs — were

intended to be the “lists” the Bank was required by § 6112 to maintain.

Such a conclusion would have been anomalous given the nature of the

two documents and Deutsche Bank’s purpose for creating them.

To trigger the running of § 6501(c)(10)’s limitations period, the

material advisor must “make such list available to the Secretary for

inspection upon request by the Secretary.” § 6112. The District Court’s

determination that providing two internal e-mail attachments (with a

cover letter that did not even hint that a § 6112 list was enclosed)

within a million-page document production satisfies § 6112’s

requirements cannot be reconciled with the statutory language.