UIdaho Law UIdaho Law
[…] the water right passes with the property to which it is appurtenant even though the deed does not
expressly mention the water right. As the Court stated:
UnJess they are expressly reserved in the deed or it is clearly shown that the parties intended the grantor would reserve them, appurtenant water rights pass with the land even though they are not mentioned in the deed and the deed does not mention 'appurtenances.'
Id., at p. 14; Mullinix v. Kilgore Salmon River Fruit Company, 158 Idaho 269,277 (2015); Crow
v. Carlson, 107 Idaho 461 (1984). Idaho Code§ 42-220 also provides that when a license is
issued by the State, "all rights to water confinned under the provisions of this chapter, or by any
decree of court, shall become appurtenant to, and shall pass with a conveyance of, the land for
which the right of the use is granted."
The Special Master relied on the decision of First Security Bank of Blackfoot v. State, 49
Idaho 740, 746 (1930), which held that a water right is "not necessarily appurtenant to the land
on which it is used."