THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF W A S H I N G T O N I N A N D FOR THE COUNTY OF W H A T C O M
[…] and "recorded" to include "the appropriate registration proceedings, in the instance o f registered
OneWest Bank. 176 Wn. App, 475, 490, 309 P.3d 636 (Div. 1, 2013), Rucker v. Novastar Mortgage, Inc., 177 Wn.
PLAINTIFF'S RESPONSE TO DEFENDANT MORTGAGE E L E C T R O N I C REGISTRATION SYSTEMS, I N C S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT- 10
S T A F N E T R U M B U L L , P L L C
239 N O R T H OLYMPIC AVENUE ARLINGTON, WA 98223
T E L . 3 6 0 . 4 0 3 . 8 7 0 0 / F A X 3 6 0 . 3 8 6 . 4 0 0 5
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
land." RCW 61.24.020 explicitly states: "... a deed o f trust is subject to all laws relating to
mortgages on real property. . . . The county auditor shall record the deed as a mortgage and shall
index the name of the grantor as mortgagor and the names of the trustee and beneficiary as
mortgagee." The D T A relies on the accuracy o f Washington's recorded instruments to work. See
e.g. RCW 61.24.008(2),(3); .010(2); .030(5), (7), (8); .040(l)(a), ( f ) ; .045; .050; .080; 090; .110;
160; and 163.
The D T A must be construed consistently wi th Washington's public land registration