THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF W A S H I N G T O N I N A N D FOR THE COUNTY OF W H A T C O M
[…] because there would have been no compliance wi th RCW 61.24.040(l)(a) and ( f ) . SeeAlbice v.
Premier Mortgage Servs. of Washington, Inc., 174 Wash. 2d 560, 568, 276 P.3d 1277, 1281-82
(2012) (invalidating sale for procedural t iming irregularity arising pursuant to RCW 61.24.040 (6).
MERS correctly notes that RCW 19.86.093 provides a new way to establish the public interest element, but claims Bain's public interest impact is irrelevant because it did not consider the statute. MERS Motion at 15:11-14. However, by its own terms RCW 19.86.093 is not the exclusive way to establish public interest impact. RCW 19.86.093 ("a claimant m a y establish that the act or practice is injurious to the public interest because i t . . . " ) . As evidenced by MERS' citations to Hangman Ridge, a case decided twenty three years before the enactment of RCW 19.86.093, Bain and other cases analyzing public interest impact are still good law despite not considering RCW 19.86.093.