Choosing Your Arena: State Versus Federal Section II of III
[…] communications he records are uttered. Id. at 1361.
Florida law does not provide a “party to the communication” exception to its
wiretapping law. Under Florida law, the interception or recording of oral
communications is lawful if all parties to the communication give prior consent. Fla.
Stat. § 934.03. The Florida Supreme Court, however, in State v. Inciarrano, 473 So. 2d
1272, 1275 (Fla. 1985), recognized that legislature “did not intend that every oral
communication be free from interception without the prior consent of all the parties to the
communication.” By definition, Fla. Stat. § 934.02(2) in part, provides an oral
communication is one “uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that such
communication is not subject to interception.” Fla. Stat. § 934.02(2). Therefore, under
Florida law, if the person whose conversation is recorded has no reasonable expectation
of privacy, there is no violation of Florida’s wiretapping law and the tape recording may
be admissible in a court proceeding.24