Choosing Your Arena: State Versus Federal Section II of III
[…] Fed. R. Evid. 501; see Hancock v. Hobbs, 967 F.2d 462 (11th Cir. 1992) (holding that the federal law of privilege applies where the court's jurisdiction is premised on a federal question, even if the evidence sought is relevant to pendent state law claim. However, “in civil actions and proceedings, with respect to an element of a claim or defense as to which State law supplies the rule of decision, the privilege . . . shall be determined in accordance with State law”).
38
(8) except the protection may be waived.32
Although Fla. Stat. Section 90.502 largely mirrors federal common law, it also
expressly extends the attorney-client privilege to “communications made by a person
who seeks or receives services from the Department of Revenue under the child support
enforcement program to the attorney representing the department.” Fla. Stat. § 90.502(5).
Furthermore, it ensures that the attorney-client privilege is limited but is not entirely
circumvented by Florida’s Sunshine laws. Fla. Stat. § 90.502(6) (“A discussion or
activity that is not a meeting for purposes of s. 286.011 shall not be construed to waive
the attorney-client privilege established in this section. This shall not be construed to
constitute an exemption to either s. 119.07 or s. 286.011”); see Melbourne v. A.T.S.
Melbourne, Inc., 475 So. 2d 270, 271 (Fla. 5th DCA 1985)( Section 119.07(3)(o),
provides an exemption from public disclosure of attorney files prepared during the
pendency of litigation).
Florida’s guidelines for determining whether and under what circumstances a