Choosing Your Arena: State Versus Federal Section II of III
[…] defeat the claims of privacy.
The Florida Rules of Evidence do not have a provision unilateral to Fed. R. Evid.
§ 412. Instead, Florida courts determine the admissibility of such evidence under the
exceptions to otherwise inadmissible character evidence, Fla. R. Evid. 90.404, and its
Rape Shield Statute, Fla. Stat. § 794.022. See Killian v. State, 730 So. 2d 360, 362 (Fla.
2nd DCA 1999)(rejecting “dirty books” as inadmissible 90.404 character evidence
because possession of “dirty books” was not sufficiently similar to the sexual battery
charge under Fla. Stat. § 794.011(2)).
28
Florida’s Rape Shield Statute Section 794.022 makes the same exception as Fed.
R. Evid. 412 by allowing “specific instances of prior consensual sexual activity between
the victim and any person other that the offender.” It does allow admission of sexual
history evidence if it is established by the court’s in camera inspection that the evidence
will prove that defendant was not the source of semen, pregnancy, injury, or disease. It