UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] explosives, personnel (1 or more individuals who may be or include oneself) and transportation, except
medicine or religious materials.
21
18 U.S.C. §2332(a) criminalizes the killing of United States nationals abroad; Section 2332(b) criminalizes
attempting or conspiring to kill a United States national abroad, and Section 2332(c) criminalizes engaging in
physical violence with the intent to cause, or with the result of causing, serious bodily injury to a United States
national abroad.
Case 0:08-md-01916-KAM Document 1733 Entered on FLSD Docket 01/03/2018 Page 30 of 61
31
§ 2331(a)). It also found donations made to Hamas would violate 18 U.S.C. § 2339A, which
makes it a federal crime to “provide [ ] material support or resources … knowing or intended that
they are to be used in preparation for, or in carrying out,” a violation of specified criminal
statutes, including 18 U.S.C. §2332, which, in turn, makes it a federal crime to kill, attempt to
kill, conspire to kill, or inflict serious bodily injury on a United States citizen abroad.