UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] notoriety for extreme violence, its antagonism toward U.S. interests in Colombia, and its
targeting of U.S. nationals for ransom kidnappings and murder, including two of the NTM
missionaries involved in this case. These allegations support a reasonable inference that Chiquita
knew the money it paid the FARC “would be used” to “in preparation for” or to “carry out”
terrorism related crimes, including ransom kidnappings and killings of U.S. nationals in
Colombia, and thus are sufficient to support the legal conclusion that Chiquita violated one of
the material support statutes, Section 2339A,31
by paying the FARC, and that this crime, in turn,
31
Section 2339A(a), entitled “Providing material support to terrorists,” establishes criminal penalties for
“whoever provides material support or resources … knowing or intending that they are to be used in preparation
for, or in carrying out, a violation of” various federal statutes prohibiting violent terrorist acts, for example and as
relevant here, the extraterritorial killing of a U.S. national, or attempting or conspiring to do in violation of Sec.
2332 (a).