UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Case 0:08-md-01916-KAM Document 1733 Entered on FLSD Docket 01/03/2018 Page 23 of 61
24
Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252. In making this assessment, “[c]redibility determinations, the
weighing of the evidence, and the drawing of legitimate inferences from the facts are jury
functions, not those of a judge.” Id. at 255. With these precepts in mind, the examination turns
to the legal issues and corresponding factual proofs framed by the parties’ competing summary
judgment motions in this case.
C. STATUTORY FRAMEWORK
The Anti-Terrorism Act (“ATA”), 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a), authorizes “[a]ny national of the
United States injured in his or her person … by reason of an act of international terrorism, or his
or her estate, survivors, or heirs” to sue “in any appropriate district court of the United States and
… recover threefold the damages he or she sustains.” Liability under the ATA has three
elements: (1) unlawful action, i.e. an “act of international terrorism;” (2) the requisite mental
state, and (3) causation. Sokolow v. Palestine Liberation Org., 60 F. Supp. 3d 509, 514
(S.D.N.Y. 2014).