UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Americans are frequent visitors to and sojourners in Israel, that many U.S.
citizens live in Israel … and that donations to Hamas, by augmenting Hamas’s
resources, would enable Hamas to kill or wound, or try to kill, or conspire to kill
more people in Israel. And given such foreseeable consequences, such donations
would “appear to be intended… to intimidate or coerce a civilian population” or
to “affect the conduct of a government by … assassination…”
Id. at 694.
4. Section 2339A – A Specific Intent Crime
Plaintiffs allege that Chiquita’s decision to pay the FARC violated 18 U.S.C. §2339A,
one of the criminal material support statutes. Section 2339A criminalizes the provision of
Case 0:08-md-01916-KAM Document 1733 Entered on FLSD Docket 01/03/2018 Page 29 of 61
30
“material support or resources”20
“knowing or intending that they are to be used in preparation
for, or in carrying out,” a violation of one or more of the terrorism-related crimes enumerated in
the statute, including, as relevant here, the murder of United States nationals abroad. 18 U.S.C. §
2339A (a) (enumerating 18 U.S.C. 2332 (a) (1)).21
See e.g. Boim v. Holy Land Foundation for