UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] defines an “act of international terrorism” to include activities that involve “acts dangerous to
human life” and which are also violations of the criminal laws of the United States, 2331(1)(A),
provided they also “appear intended …to intimidate or coerce a civilian population” or “to
influence the conduct of a government by … assassination.” 2331(1)(B). The third link is the
predicate criminal violation, in this case, a material support violation under Section 2339A,
directly attributed to Chiquita; finally, the fourth link is one of the enumerated terror-related
crimes, in this case, 18 U.S.C. § 2332(a), (b) (killing or conspiring to kill U.S. nationals abroad),
the crime allegedly facilitated (prepared for or carried out) with funds supplied by Chiquita.
As noted, 18 U.S.C. § 2339A proscribes “provid[ing] material support or resources …
knowing or intending that they are to be used in preparation for, or in carrying out” [various
enumerated federal crimes] … or attempting or conspiring to do such an act.” Section 2339B –
not charged here - deals with material support for organizations that have been formally
designated as foreign terrorist organizations by the United States Secretary of State. It provides