UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] limitations. 18 U.S.C. § 2335 (a).14
Second, it expressly exempts “acts of war” as actionable
conduct. 18 U.S.C. § 2336 (a).15
The statute makes no mention of any other affirmative
14
18 U.S.C. § 2335(a), entitled “Limitation of actions,” provides in material part, “[A] suit for recovery of damages
under section 2333 of this title shall not be maintained unless commenced within 10 years after the date the cause of
action accrued.”
15
18 U.S.C. § 2336 (a), entitled “Other limitations,” provides in relevant part:
(a) Acts of War. – No action shall be maintained under section 2333 of this title for injury or loss by reason of
an act of war.
An “act of war,” in turn, is defined at § 2331 (4) to mean “any act occurring in the course of – (A) declared war;
(B) armed conflict, whether or not war has been declared, between two or more nations; or (C) armed conflict
between military forces of any origin.”
Case 0:08-md-01916-KAM Document 1733 Entered on FLSD Docket 01/03/2018 Page 25 of 61
26
defenses, and it makes no distinction between voluntary and involuntary conduct in defining an
“act of international terrorism” which is actionable under the statute.