UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] one of the three intent requirements enumerated at §2331(1)(B)), and (3) the predicate crime
occurred outside the boundaries of the United States, or transcended national boundaries by the
means in which accomplished (§2331(1)(C)). Gilmore v. Palestinian Interim Self-Government
Authority, 53 F. Supp. 3d 191, 200 (D.D.C. 2014) (quoting Estate of Parsons v. Palestinian
Authority, 651 F.3d 118, 122 (D.C. Cir. 2011).
1. Limitations
The ATA incorporates two express limitations. First, it contains a ten-year statute of
limitations. 18 U.S.C. § 2335 (a).14
Second, it expressly exempts “acts of war” as actionable
conduct. 18 U.S.C. § 2336 (a).15
The statute makes no mention of any other affirmative
14
18 U.S.C. § 2335(a), entitled “Limitation of actions,” provides in material part, “[A] suit for recovery of damages
under section 2333 of this title shall not be maintained unless commenced within 10 years after the date the cause of
action accrued.”
15
18 U.S.C. § 2336 (a), entitled “Other limitations,” provides in relevant part:
(a) Acts of War. – No action shall be maintained under section 2333 of this title for injury or loss by reason of
an act of war.