NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] As the Court explained supra, the timing here is such that the BCPO Defendants were already acting in a prosecutorial function when they allegedly advised Anzilotti and Costello to fabricate evidence. Which state actor typically obtains arrest warrants is of no matter.
Case 2:20-cv-01434-MCA-MF Document 58 Filed 03/30/21 Page 10 of 15 PageID: <pageID>
11
The BCPO Defendants argue that the New Jersey Tort Claims Act (“NJTCA”) provides absolute
immunity, citing to N.J.S.A. 59:3-8, which provides that “[a] public employee is not liable for
injury caused by his instituting or prosecuting any judicial or administrative proceeding within the
scope of his employment.” However, the NJTCA provides no immunity where a public
employee’s conduct is “outside the scope of his employment or constituted a crime, actual fraud,
actual malice or willful misconduct.” N.J.S.A. § 59:3-14a.