Transcript
[…] SEIDEMANN.DOC 10/9/2007 9:42:10 PM

2007] ARPA OF 1979 AND SCIENTIFIC STUDY

C.F.R. section 79.10 and 36 C.F.R. section 79.10(d). Both of these sections are discussed in the overall review of 36 C.F.R. section 79.10 that follows.

Section 79.10 is entitled “Use of Collections.” The title of this section indicates that its authority is not derived from ARPA. There is no provision in ARPA that dictates anything on the use of collections. Section 79.10(a) ensures that collections are made available for “scientific, educational and religious uses, subject to such terms and conditions as are necessary to protect and preserve” the collection.