Transcript
[…] As an initial matter, there is no clear authority in the statutory language of the Antiquities Act that could be construed as a basis for imposing restraints on

87 16 U.S.C. §§ 462 (a), (f) (2000). 88 16 U.S.C. § 467 (2000). 89 See generally, 16 U.S.C. § 470 (2000) (NHPA); 16 U.S.C. § 469 (2000) (RSA). 90 See generally, 16 U.S.C. § 470aa (2000). 91 16 U.S.C. § 469 (2000). 92 See Ades, supra note 30, at 604.

SEIDEMANN.DOC 10/9/2007 9:42:10 PM

2007] ARPA OF 1979 AND SCIENTIFIC STUDY

the scientific study of archaeological materials. Section 431 outlines the President’s power under the Antiquities Act. This section grants power to the President to declare “historic landmarks, historic and prehistoric structures, and other objects of historic or scientific interest that are situated upon lands owned or controlled” by the United States as national monuments.93 The practical implication of section 431 is realized in section 432. Section 432 grants authority to the Secretaries of Interior, Agriculture, and the Army to issue excavation and artifact collection permits to qualified