HCJ 5239/11
[…] tender as opposed to a tort suit, and the identity of the party initiating the process – the state as
opposed to an individual, points to the advantage of sec. 3 over sec. 2 of the Boycott Law in all
that relates to proportionality stricto sensu.
As I will explain in detail below, the balance inherent in sections 3 and 4 between the
sanction and the act that invites it also meets the comparative-law test. For the moment, I will
suffice in referring to a law of the State of New York that comprises a similar sanction in the
context of boycotts. Section 139-h of the New York State Finance Law establishes that contracts
with the state will include a clause in regard to any contractor that “has participated or is
participating or shall participate in an international boycott”, where such participation is
prohibited. A contract with an entity that meets that criterion is deemed void. On one hand, the
clause does not concern one who calls for a boycott, but rather a participant or one who will
participate in the future.