Wrongful Dishonor of a Check: Payor Bank's Liability Under ...
[…] The Official Com-ments justified this change on the basis that criminal statutes were"universal" for bad checks and "that nothing is more probable thanthe arrest and prosecution of the drawer when a check is dishonored.""The extent to which actual damages would be allowed, a definition ofactual damages, and damages which would be allowed for a willfuldishonor were not enunciated in the 1949 text."

The present version" of section 4-402 incorporates major changesfrom the original 1949 text, and states:

A payor bank is liable to its customer for damagesproximately caused by the wrongful dishonor of an item.When the dishonor occurs through mistake liability is limitedto actual damages proved. If so proximately caused andproved damages may include damages for an arrest andprosecution of the customer or any other consequentialdamages. Whether any consequential damages are proxi-mately caused by the wrongful dishonor is a question of factto be determined in each case.

Limiting damages to those proximately caused by the wrongful dis-honor is an attempt to more precisely define the extent of a bank'sliability."