written comments on proposed new rules on access to court ...
[…] Under the Recommendation, consumer reporting agencies and others would be unable to assign, for example, an arrest of a police officer with a consumer report as a warning to other potential employers (police departments, security companies). Similar results apply, by way of example, to an employee of the Office of the Comptroller convicted of fraud, an MTA bus driver arrested of DUI, and a child welfare worker successfully sued for assault and battery. This recommendation is couched in Md. Code, SG § 10-617(e) which states that “Subject to § 21-504 of the State Personnel and Pensions Article, a custodian shall deny inspection of the part of a public record that contains the home address or telephone number of an employee of a unit or instrumentality of the State or of a political subdivision unless [certain conditions exist].” Section 21-504 of the State Personnel and Pensions article applies only to the Employee Pension System, the Employees’ Retirement System, the Teachers’ Pension System and the Teachers’ Retirement System.