Workers' Compensation | MVP Law
[…] The carrier refused to release the lien, and therefore Claimant filed a motion to void the lien and the carrier filed a motion for a “made whole” hearing.

Following the “made whole” hearing, the circuit court held Claimant was not made whole and dismissed the carrier from the claim with prejudice. Claimant’s attorney then filed for attorney’s fees from the carrier under Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-715(a)(2)(B), which states:

(i) In all other cases whenever the Commission finds that a claim has been controverted, in whole or in part, the Commission shall direct that fees for legal services be paid to the attorney for the claimant as follows: One-half (1/2) by the employer or carrier in addition to compensation awarded; and one-half (1/2) by the injured employee or dependents of a deceased employee out of compensation payable to them.

(ii) The fees shall be allowed only on the amount of compensation for indemnity benefits controverted and awarded.

29 © 2021 McAnany, Van Cleave & Phillips, P.A.

The issue then became whether the carrier’s filing of a subrogation lien and refusing to release it after Claimant settled with the third-party defendants constituted the carrier controverting the claim.