Workers' Compensation | MVP Law
[…] reasonable standard to “insure an identifiable and definite causal nexus between a

pre-existing condition and a job-related aggravation thereof.”

In this claim, the claimant sought review of an order of the Workers’ Compensation

Commission en banc which affirmed the trial courts denial of his claim for benefits for

an injury to his back and left hip after the ALJ determined claimant failed to prove “an

identifiable and significant aggravation of his pre-existing condition.” The Claimant

argued the definition of “compensable injury” contained in 85A O.S. § 2(9)(b)(6),

excluding from coverage “any preexisting condition except when the treating physician

clearly confirms an identifiable and significant aggravation incurred in the course and

scope of the employment,” unconstitutionally denied a claimant due process under

Okl. Const. 2, § 7, unconstitutionally denied a claimant an adequate remedy at law

under Okl. Const. art. 2, § 6, and amounts to an unconstitutional special law in violation

of Okl. Const. art. 5, § 46.