Workers' Compensation | MVP Law
[…] 2. An employer’s obligations include disciplinary action on any employee who does not comply 41 U.S.C. § 8104

3. Penalties for failure to comply

▪ Suspension of payments

▪ Termination or suspension of the contract

▪ Prohibition from future federal contracts up to five years

iii. There are no exceptions for employers bound by state law

C. Workplace Safety Violations - Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (OSH Act) – 29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(1) (2012).

i. An employer must “furnish to each of his employee’s employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees.”

ii. OSHA does not explicitly address marijuana in the workplace but covers any impermissible harm.

iii. Penalties for noncompliance range from $5,000 to $70,000 in fines and up to a year in prison if hazard caused the employees death. – 29 U.S.C. 666