Watergate, Judge Sirica, and the Rule of Law - Scholarly ...
[…] Under provisional, or conditional,sentencing, judges could give defendants a few months to ponder their sentencebefore it became final. Mollenhoff suggested that such an approach mightencourage the Watergate burglars to cooperate with prosecutors .2' "The idea ofdelaying sentencing further and making the sentences conditional on some showof co-operation appealed to me[,]" Sirica explained.26

There was one crucial aspect to provisional sentencing: the applicable federalstatute-18 U.S.C. § 4205(c)-directed that all provisional sentences "shall bedeemed to be for the maximum sentence of imprisonment prescribed bylaw . . . ." The statute created a three-month window, extendable for up to atotal of six months, for the Bureau of Prisons to prepare a report to the judge onall facts pertinent to sentencing.264 After receiving the Bureau's sentencingrecommendations, the judge had discretionary authority to do