Volume 45, Number 18 May 8, 2020 Issues Available for ...
[…] The difficulty is that prior consistent statements are usuallyinadmissible hearsay and cannot be used for this purpose. See Tumblinv. State, 29 So. 3d 1093, 1100 (Fla. 2010). A prior consistent statementmay be admissible, however, where it meets an exception to the ruleagainst hearsay or, alternatively, where it does not constitute hearsayat all. See Roop, 228 So. 3d at 639.

Here, the State argued and the trial court agreed that A.B.’sstatements to the detectives did not constitute hearsay because suchstatements are excluded from the definition of hearsay under section90.801(2)(b). Section 90.801(2)(b) of the evidence code states:

A statement is not hearsay if the declarant testifies at the trial orhearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statementand the statement is:

. . . .Consistent with the declarant’s testimony and is offered to rebut an

express or implied charge against the declarant of improper influence,motive, or recent fabrication.

Thus, a prior consistent statement is not inadmissible as hearsay when(1) the declarant testifies at trial and is subject to cross-examinationabout the statement and (2) the statement is made to rebut a charge ofimproper influence, motive, or recent fabrication. See also Chandlerv. State, 702 So. 2d 186, 197-98 (Fla. 1997).

The first requirement is not a problem here because A.B. was infact present at the trial and subject to cross-examination. The secondrequirement is a problem, however, because the cases interpretingsection 90.801(2)(b) hold that a prior consistent statement is admissi-ble only if the statement is made before the recent fabrication by thedeclarant or before the improper influence or motive arose. SeeHoward v. State, 288 So. 3d 1239, 1251 n.6 (Fla. 2d DCA 2020)(“[W]here, as here, a witness’s prior consistent statement is ‘offeredto rebut an express or implied charge against the declarant of improperinfluence, motive, or recent fabrication,’ ‘the statement must have

been made before the existence of a reason to falsify arose.’ ” (firstquoting § 90.801(2)(b); and then quoting Quiles v. State, 523 So. 2d1261, 1263 (Fla. 2d DCA 1988))); Bianchi v.