Volume 45, Number 18 May 8, 2020 Issues Available for ...
[…] Headnotes and indexes are copyrighted and may not be duplicated by photocopying, printing,or other means without the express permission of the publishers. 1-800-351-0917

45 Fla. L. Weekly D1064 DISTRICT COURTS OF APPEAL

plaint.” Id. “The cause of action in this case does not aris[e] out of thestatute but out of the [surety] bond.” Id. at 633.

There is no dispute that the Bond at issue here was issued by NGMpursuant to section 320.27(10), nor that the language of the Bond is incompliance with the requirements of the statute. Section320.27(10)(b) provides:

Surety bonds and irrevocable letters of credit shall be in a form to beapproved by the department and shall be conditioned that the motorvehicle dealer shall comply with the conditions of any written contractmade by such dealer in connection with the sale or exchange of anymotor vehicle and shall not violate any of the provisions of chapter319 and this chapter in the conduct of the business for which thedealer is licensed. Such bonds and letters of credit shall be to thedepartment and in favor of any person in a retail or wholesaletransaction who shall suffer any loss as a result of any violation of theconditions hereinabove contained. . . .

(Emphasis added).