Volume 45, Number 18 May 8, 2020 Issues Available for ...
[…] Lifemark Hosps. of Fla., 211So. 3d 275, 278 (Fla. 3d DCA 2017) (“[W]here a business invitee slipsand falls on a ‘transitory substance’ in a business establishment asoccurred here, proof of the breach element of the claim against anowner of the establishment is statutorily constrained by section768.0755.”). Section 768.0755 sets forth two means by which aplaintiff can establish constructive knowledge of the transitory foreignsubstance—by proving either: “(a) [t]he dangerous condition existedfor such a length of time that, in the exercise of ordinary care, thebusiness establishment should have known of the condition; or (b)[t]he condition occurred with regularity and was therefore foresee-able.” § 768.0755(1). In his brief, Norman states that his theory of thecase only implicates the former.