TxDMV Board Meeting - the Texas Department of Motor ...
[…] termination relied upon by SOAH.”

Nevertheless, at PFD, page 82, SOAH found that these non-breaches of contract cumulatively constituted a breach of contract because they reasonably allowed Volvo to be

dissatisfied with Star’s performance

The fallacy of this is that multiple non-breaches of contract cannot equal a breach of

contract and thus cannot establish reasonable dissatisfaction With Star’s performance.

N. SOAH Bypasses Tex. Occ. C. § 2301.454 Thus Denying Star’s Statutory Rights to Challenge Contract Amendments Prior to Their Use to Terminate

Tex, Occ. C. § 2301.454 provides in pertinent part as follows:

“(a) Notwithstanding the terms of any franchise, distributor... may not modify or replace a franchise if the modification or replacement would adversely affect to a substantial degree the dealer sales, investment, or obligations to provide service to the public, unless: . ., (2) ifa protest is filed under this section, the Board approves the modification or replacement... (d) After a protest is filed, the Board shall

7’ Tr. at 1260:4»1261:10(Seureau). 74 PFD, p. 32.

Star Motor Cars’ Exceptions to the Proposal for Decision Page 27

Board Meeting eBook October 1, 2020 185

determine Whether the... distributor, ., has established by a preponderance of the evidence that there is good cause for the proposed modification...75

To summarize, a distributor may not modify a dealer’s franchise agreement if the

modification would adversely affect the dealer’s sales, investment, or obligations, A dealer so affected may file a protest and require that good cause for the modification be shown by the

distributor.

Similarly, the franchise agreement contains an entireties clause which reads in pertinent

part as follows: