TxDMV Board Meeting - the Texas Department of Motor ...
[…] Occ. c. § 2301.473(2)(C). "’3 Ex. R-66, p. I.

Star Motor Cars’ Exceptions to the Proposal for Decision Page 41

Board Meeting eBook October 1, 2020 199

Seureau found this allocation increase to his competitors to be a disadvantaged”

In 2017, in the World Hyundai case, the Board found in Finding ofFact 30 that, “It was

not reasonable for Hyundai to reward dealers that participated in Hyundai-sponsored programs

and renovated their facilities with extra discretionary allocations.”l ‘0

G. Volvo’s Dealer Incentive Programs Violate the Duty of Good Faith and Fair Dealing 7 § 230147803)

Tex, Occ. Code § 2301.478. Action on Franchise, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(b) Each party to a franchise owes to the other party a duty of good faith and fair dealing that is actionable in tort. ' 1'

Volvo’s Dealer Incentive Programs violate the duty of good faith and fair dealing

because instead of just paying dealers a lump sum payment untied to the sale of a vehicle to

assist in building or remodeling its facility or to take desired actions, Volvo is specifically paying

bonuses to dealers in a way that competitively harm non-participating dealers and consumers in