TxDMV Board Meeting - the Texas Department of Motor ...
[…] The Texi Occ. Code § 2301.455(a)(l) statutory factor of “the dealer‘s sales in relation to the sales in the market” is undefined in the statute and does not weigh in favor of good cause for termination

The Tex. Occ. Code § 2301.455(a)(2) statutory factor of “the dealer’s investment and obligations” does not weigh in favor of good cause for termination.

The Tex. Occ. Code § 2301.455(a)(3) statutory factor of “injury or benefit to the public” does not weigh in favor of good cause for termination.

Star’s service facility is in compliance with Star’s dealer agreement.

The Tex. Occ. Code § 2301.455(a)(4) statutory factor of “the adequacy of the dealer’s service facilities, equipment, parts, and personnel in relation to those of other dealers of new motor vehicles of the same line»ma.ke” does not weigh in favor of good cause for termination

In Star’s AOR, Volvo’s registration effectiveness was 95 percent, meaning Volvo registered vehicles at about 95 percent of the rate expected, which indicates the Volvo brand is doing “relatively well” in Star’s AOR overall, (Ex.