TxDMV Board Meeting - the Texas Department of Motor ...
[…] application.103

’0' Appendix Item D to Star‘s Closing Brief, Attachment 1, p. 5 to TADA Amieus Curiae Memorandum in Support ofAutobahn Imports, LP‘s Motion for Summary Disposition, dated September 30, 2016, in Autobahn Importx, LP (l/b/o Autobahn Volvo v. Volvo Corr ofNorrh America, LLC, SOAH Docket No. 608-16-4053LIC. "’1 Tex. Occ. C. § 2301.476(c). H” Ex. P-ZZS, pp. 12-15.

Star Motor Cars’ Exceptions to the Proposal for Decision Page 40

Board Meeting eBook October 1, 2020 198

E. Volvo’s Dealer Incentive Programs include Forcing Dealers to Purchase Items not Ordered 7 § 2301.451

Tex. Occ. Code § 2301.451, Prohibition: Items Not Ordered, provides as follows:

A manufacturer, distributor, or representative may not require or attempt to require a franchised dealer to order, accept delivery of, or pay anything of value, directly or indirectly, for a motor vehicle or an appliance, part, accessory, or any other commodity unless the dealer voluntarily ordered or contracted for the item. '04

The Volvo 360 Program’s CPO purchase objectives for used vehicles are items not

ordered,”5 Mr. Klipstein testified that all the bonus programs require investment by the dealers

to become compliant.‘06 The Volvo 360 program requires Star to purchase used Volvo vehicles