TxDMV Board Meeting - the Texas Department of Motor ...
[…] (1) that the administrative law judge did not properly apply or interpret applicable law, agency rules, written policies provided under section (c), or prior administrative decisions;

(2) that a prior administrative decision on which the administrative law judge relied is incorrect or should be changed; or

(3) that a technical error in a finding of fact should be changed.3

B. Tex. Occ. Code § 2301.467(a)(1) — Unreasonable Sales and Service Standards

In Conclusion of Law 19, the PFD found that Volvo’s CSI/SSI bonus programs violated

Tex. Occ, Code § 2301.467(a)(l), Prohibitions: Sales Standards, Relocations, Facility Changes,

Purchase of Equipment, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) Notwithstanding the terms of any franchise, a manufacturer, distributor, or representative may not:

(1) require adherence to unreasonable sales or service standards; m.“

3 Tex, Gov't Code § 2001 ,058(e), " Tex, 000, Code § 2301,467(a),

Complainant Star‘s Reply to Respondent Volvo’s Exceptions to the Proposal for Decision Page 2

Board Meeting eBook October 1, 2020 253

C. Tex. Oce. Code § 2301.468 7 Inequitable Treatment of Dealers