TxDMV Board Meeting - the Texas Department of Motor ...
[…] (2) discriminate unreasonably between or among franchisees in the sale of a motor vehicle owned by the manufacturer or CllSll’lbulOl’.

Code § 2301.468(1)-(2) (2003 ver.). 19 The issue and previous PFDs are discussed in Star’s Post»Hearing Brief at 11-14. 10 Star’s Post-Hearing Brief at 12

Board Meeting eBook October 1, 2020 26

SOAH DOCKET NO. 608-16-4676.LIC PROPOSAL FOR DECISION PAGE 8

indirectly, for a motor vehicle or an appliance, part, accessory, or any other commodity unless the dealer voluntarily ordered or contracted for the item.”21

Code § 2301.467, which states that, “[n]otwithstanding the terms of any franchise, a manufacturer . . . may not: (1) require adherence to unreasonable sales or service standards; or (2) unreasonably require a franchised dealer to purchase special tools or equipment.“2

Code § 2301.473, which prohibits a manufacturer from “requir[ing] as a prerequisite to receiving a model or series of vehicles that a fianchised dealer . . . remodel, renovate, or recondition the dealer’s existing facilities.”23