TxDMV Board Meeting - the Texas Department of Motor ...
[…] The Tex. Occ. Code § 2301.455(a)(1) statutory factor of “the dealer’s sales in relation to the sales in the market” is undefined in the statute and does not weigh in favor of good cause for termination.

The Tex. Occ. Code § 2301 .455(a)(2) statutory factor of “the dealer’s investment and obligations” does not weigh in favor of good cause for termination.

The Tex. 000. Code § 2301 .455(a)(3) statutory factor of“injury or benefit to the public” docs not wcigh in favor of good cause for termination.

Star’s service facility is in compliance with Star’s dealer agreement.

The Tex. Occ. Code § 2301.455(a)(4) statutory factor of “the adequacy of the dealer’s service facilities, equipment, parts, and personnel in relation to those of other dealers of new motor vehicles of the same line-make” does not weigh in favor of good cause for termination.

Star Motor Cars’ Exceptions to the Proposal for Decision Page 48

Board Meeting eBook October 1, 2020 206

164.

164A.

1643.

194.

196.

197.

198.

205.

205A.

211.

213.