TxDMV Board Meeting - the Texas Department of Motor ...
[…] Star’s

argument does not address the policy. Nor does Star have standing as a whistleblower because the

Occupations Code recognizes no whistleblower claims, Star has concocted the argument to attack

SOAH’s integrity. Because it has no viable arguments on the merits, it attacked the decisionmaker.

A. A dealer can never have whistleblower status. Texas common law does not recognize a status as a “whistleblower.” Wichita County, Tex.

v. Hurt, 917 S.W.2d 779, 782 (Tex. 1996) whistleblower status is conferred on government

employees under the Govemment Code. Id; Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 554.002(a),l Star’s

whistleblower comparison is baseless. It is also illogicalt Under Star’s reasoning, every dealer

‘ “A state or local governmental entity may not suspend or terminate the employment of, or take other adverse personnel action against. a public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law by the employing governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law enforcement authority," Tex. Gov‘t Code Ann. § 554,002(a).

49 I 20845;|

Board Meeting eBook October 1, 2020 275

alleging a violation of the Occupations Code could claim whistleblower status to immunize itself

from a future adverse decision, Under Star’s formulation, the party retaliating is not the distributor.