TxDMV Board Meeting - the Texas Department of Motor ...
[…] LS9€SLL0906

LOZ

:atea

Peoldl'l

uz

:JaqlllnN

)unoaov

a1Loeo'lvuusuoildaoxaspAIOAdausms

:uouduasaa

peoidn

Board Meeting eBook October 1, 2020 252

II. APPLICABLE LAW A. Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.058(e)

The Texas Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”) Tex, Gov’t Code § 2001.058(e)

provides the three ways that an agency may change an ALJ‘s finding of fact or conclusion of

law, or may modify or vacate an ALJ ’s order. None of those circumstances are presented by

Volvo in its Exceptions.

Tex, Gov’t Code § 2001.058(e) provides as follows:

(e) A state agency may change a finding of fact or conclusion of law made by the administrative law judge, or may vacate or modify an order issued by the administrative judge, only if the agency determines:

(1) that the administrative law judge did not properly apply or interpret applicable law, agency rules, written policies provided under section (c), or prior administrative decisions;

(2) that a prior administrative decision on which the administrative law judge relied is incorrect or should be changed; or

(3) that a technical error in a finding of fact should be changed.3

B. Tex. Occ. Code § 2301.467(a)(1) — Unreasonable Sales and Service Standards

In Conclusion of Law 19, the PFD found that Volvo’s CSI/SSI bonus programs violated

Tex. Occ, Code § 2301.467(a)(l), Prohibitions: Sales Standards, Relocations, Facility Changes,