TxDMV Board Meeting - the Texas Department of Motor ...
[…] impossibly high. This testimony was unrebutted in the record.

Finally, Volvo’s argument that dealers have costs to comply with the programs. Volvo

did not provide information, despite requests, on costs of program compliance. Volvo never even

argued that the expenditures occurred at the transactional level.

Star Motor Cars’ Exceptions to the Proposal for Decision Page 37

Board Meeting eBook October 1, 2020 195

C. Volvo’s Dealer Incentive Programs are Unreasonable Sales and Service Standards 7 § 2301.467

Tex. Occ. Code § 2301.467, Prohibitions: Sales Standards, Relocations, Facility Changes,

Purchase of Equipment, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) Notwithstanding the terms of any franchise, a manufacturer, distributor, or representative may not:

(1) require adherence to unreasonable sales or service standards; or (2) unreasonably require a franchised dealer to purchase special tools or

equipment.94

Volvo’s Dealer Incentive Programs violate Tex. 000, C. § 2301 .467(a)(1) by requiring

adherence to unreasonable sales and service standards, which includes the creation of facility

standards and dealership operational standards tied to multi-margin pricing of cars to Texas

dealers.