TxDMV Board Meeting - the Texas Department of Motor ...
[…] The Volvo 360 Program’s CPO purchase objectives for used vehicles are items not

ordered,”5 Mr. Klipstein testified that all the bonus programs require investment by the dealers

to become compliant.‘06 The Volvo 360 program requires Star to purchase used Volvo vehicles

and pay Volvo to have them certified in order to earn the bonus and be competitive in the

market. The costs of the program are for “items not ordered.”

F. Volvo’s Dealer Incentive Programs include Forcing Dealers to Remodel, Renovate, or Recondition Facilities — § 2301.473(2)(C)

Tex. Occ. Code § 2301.473, Models Within Line-Make, provides as follows:

A manufacturer, distributor, or representative may not: (2) require as a prerequisite to receiving a model or series of vehicles that a franchised dealer: . ,.

(C) remodel, renovate, or recondition the dealer’s existing facilities. '"7

The FISI program violates Tex. Occ. C, § 2301.473(2)(C) because it allocates a series of

vehicles only to dealers who remodel, renovate or recondition their facilities in accordance with

the program requirements. The evidence shows that the allocation override of 35% for Site