TxDMV Board Meeting - the Texas Department of Motor ...
[…] term of the license." Distributors must renew their licenses bi-annually.20 Therefore, Code

§ 2301.263 may make the 2011 version of Code § 2301.468 applicable. Star filed its

couiiterclaiins under both versions and the parties generally cited the 2003 version. The outcome is the same under either version. For the purpose of discussing the applicable law, the ALJs conclude the 2011 Version applies and cite that version’s language in this PFD.

Additionally, Star alleges that Volvo’s dealer incentive programs violate:

a Code § 2301.451, which states that a manufacturer cannot “require or attempt to require a franchised dealer to order, accept delivery of, or pay anything of value, directly or

18 Code § 2301 468 This statuue was amended effective September 1, 2011 Prior to that date, the statute stated that a manufacturer could not:

(1) notWithstanding the terms of any franchise, directly or indirectly discriminate against a franchised dealer or otherWise treat franchised dealers differently as a result of a formula or other compumtion or process intended to gauge the performance of a dealership, or

(2) discriminate unreasonably between or among franchisees in the sale of a motor vehicle owned by the manufacturer or CllSll’lbulOl’.

Code § 2301.468(1)-(2) (2003 ver.). 19 The issue and previous PFDs are discussed in Star’s Post»Hearing Brief at 11-14. 10 Star’s Post-Hearing Brief at 12

Board Meeting eBook October 1, 2020 26

SOAH DOCKET NO. 608-16-4676.LIC PROPOSAL FOR DECISION PAGE 8

indirectly, for a motor vehicle or an appliance, part, accessory, or any other commodity unless the dealer voluntarily ordered or contracted for the item.”21

Code § 2301.467, which states that, “[n]otwithstanding the terms of any franchise, a manufacturer . . . may not: (1) require adherence to unreasonable sales or service standards; or (2) unreasonably require a franchised dealer to purchase special tools or equipment.“2