TxDMV Board Meeting - the Texas Department of Motor ...
[…] franchise terms.66 Tex. Occ. C. § 2301.453, which controls temiinations, begins with the

language “Notwithstanding the terms of any franchise...” In other words, the statute controls over

the franchise.

SOAH considered this provision of the law and opined that if it were enforced, then “the

dealer agreement would likely be unenforceable as a matter of law.”7 As has been shown,

SOAH goes to great lengths to save Volvo from its poorly written contract and to saddle Star

with contractual burdens to which it never agreed.

L. Regulatory Impact on Construction of Franchise

Tex. Occr C. § 2301.455(a)(7) in pertinent part provides that.“ The Board shall consider

all existing circumstances, including.., “(7) the enforceability ofthe franchise from a public

policy standpoint, including issues of the reasonableness of the franchise‘s terms, oppression,

adhesion and the parties’ relative bargaining power,” Star Motor Cars submits that any franchise

agreement that attempts to impose on a dealer unreasonable and oppressive terms is

unenforceable in the state of Texas. Star Motor Cars further submits that any franchise