TxDMV Board Meeting - the Texas Department of Motor ...
[…] P438 at 60:2-13, 122:5-8, 128:21»24 (Velasco Depo). “0 Ex. P464, p. 3, Rog # 26; That statistic is the average profit ofVolvo exclusive stores calculated using the financial statements submitted by franchised dealers. M.

Star Motor Cars’ Exceptions to the Proposal for Decision Page 35

Board Meeting eBook October 1, 2020 193

B. Volvo’s Dealer Incentive Programs Discriminate and Treat Dealers Inequitably and Unfairly in the Price of 3 Motor Vehicle 7 § 2301.468

Tex. Occ. Code § 2301.468, Inequitable Treatment of Dealers or Franchisees (2011),

provides as follows:

Notwithstanding the terms of a franchise, a manufacturer, distributor, or representative may not treat franchised dealers of the same line-make differently as a result of the application of a formula or other computation or process intended to gauge the performance of a dealership or91

otherwise enforce standards or guidelines applicable to its franchised dealers in the sale of motor vehicles if, in the application of the standards or guidelines, the franchised dealers are treated unfairly or inequitably92 in the sale of a motor vehicle owned by the manufacturer or distributor.93

The Dealer Incentive Programs margin bonus payments cross a line from being merely

incentives to becoming rebates or subsidies that affect the effective wholesale price of a vehicle

purchased from Volvo and the transactional price of a vehicle when sold to consumers. The