TxDMV Board Meeting - the Texas Department of Motor ...
[…] Star Motor Cars’ Exceptions to the Proposal for Decision Page 56

Board Meeting eBook October 1, 2020 214

194.

196.

197.

198.

205.

205A.

211.

213.

236.

237.

239A.

2393.

The Tex, Occ, Code § 2301.455(a)(6) statutory factor of“the parties’ compliance with the franchise, except to the extent that the franchise conflicts with this chapter” does not weigh in favor of good cause for termination

Under Tex. Occ, Code § 2301,455(a)(7), the dealer agreement is enforceable from a policy standpoint, except the “satisfaction clauses” in Clause 6(a)(5) and Section 3. Policy of the Standard Provision which are unreasonable, oppressive, and unenforceable. Star is fully in compliance with its dealer agreement.

The Tex. Occ. Code § 2301.455(a)(7) statutory factor of “the enforceability of the franchise from a public policy standpoint, including the issues of reasonableness of the franchise‘s terms, oppression, adhesion, and the parties’ relative bargaining power” does not weigh in favor of good cause for termination.