TxDMV Board Meeting - the Texas Department of Motor ...
[…] (a) Notwithstanding the terms of any franchise, a manufacturer, distributor, or representative may not:

(1) require adherence to unreasonable sales or service standards; m.“

3 Tex, Gov't Code § 2001 ,058(e), " Tex, 000, Code § 2301,467(a),

Complainant Star‘s Reply to Respondent Volvo’s Exceptions to the Proposal for Decision Page 2

Board Meeting eBook October 1, 2020 253

C. Tex. Oce. Code § 2301.468 7 Inequitable Treatment of Dealers

In Conclusion of Law 20, the PFD found that Volvo’s CSI/SSI bonus programs violated

Tex. Occ. Code § 2301.468, Inequitable Treatment of Dealers or Franchisees (2011), which

provides as follows:

Notwithstanding the terms of a franchise, a manufacturer, distributor, or representative may not treat franchised dealers of the same line-make differently as a result of the application of a formula or other computation or process intended to gauge the performance of a dealership or5

otherwise enforce standards or guidelines applicable to its franchised dealers in the sale of motor vehicles if, in the application of the standards or guidelines, the franchised dealers are treated unfairly or inequitably in the sale ofa motor vehicle owned by the manufacturer or distributor.6

lll. ARGUMENT The PFD’s Findings of Fact 230, 23 | , 232, 234, and 235, and Conclusions of Law 19 and

20 should be adopted by the TxDMV Board because Volvo’s Exceptions do not meet the standards under Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.058(e) to change a finding of fact or conclusion of law.