TxDMV Board Meeting - the Texas Department of Motor ...
[…] There are two versions of Code §2301.468: the 2003 version and the 2011 version. Although

the two are substantively the same for the purposes of this proceeding, there is some confusion over which of the two versions applies to Star. The Department has not ruled on the issue and SOAH Proposals for Decision (PFDs) have reached different conclusions.19

When Code § 2301.468 was amended in 2011, the Texas Legislature indicated that the revised provisions applied to franchises entered into or renewed after that date. Star’s franchise

was issued well before that date. However, Code § 2301.263 provides that “[a] license issued under this chapter is subject to each provision of this chapter and board rule in effect on the date

the license is issued and each provision of this chapter and board rule that takes effect during the

term of the license." Distributors must renew their licenses bi-annually.20 Therefore, Code

§ 2301.263 may make the 2011 version of Code § 2301.468 applicable. Star filed its

couiiterclaiins under both versions and the parties generally cited the 2003 version. The outcome is the same under either version.