TxDMV Board Meeting - the Texas Department of Motor ...
[…] The second Motion to Enforce was denied.11

The record closed on February 7, 2019, afler the parties’ post-hearing briefs were

submitted.

II. APPLICABLE LAW

A. Statutory Framework for Termination

Code chapter 2301 grants the Department statutory authority to regulate franchise

relationships between dealers and motor vehicle manufacturers. Among other things, the Code contains limits on a manufacturer‘s ability to terminate a franchise agreement with a dealership,

requiring that any protested termination must first be approved by the Department.”

Specifically, Code § 2301.453 provides:

(a) Notwithstanding the terms of any franchise, a manufacturer, distributor, or representative may not terminate or discontinue a franchise with a franchised dealer . . . unless the manufacturer, distributor, or

1° SOAH OrderNo 20 “ SOAH OrderNo. 22. ‘1 Code § 2301 ,453.

Board Meeting eBook October 1, 2020 23

SOAH DOCKET NO. 608-16-4676.LIC PROPOSAL FOR DECISION

representative provides notice of the termination or discontinuance as required by Subsection (c) and:

(1)

(2)

(3)

the manufacturer, distributor, or representative receives the dealer’s informed written consent;

the appropriate time for the dealer to file a protest under Subsection (e) has expired; or

the board makes a determination of good cause under Subsection (g).

PAGE 5

In determining whether to there is “good cause under Subsection (g)” to approve a

franchise termination, the Department must determine, following a hearing, whether the

manufacturer has established by a preponderance of the evidence, that there is good cause for