Toward Removing Artificial Limits on Chapter 11 Claim ...
[…] Just what constitutes a proper context is debatable; itseems to range from individual Justices' perceptions unaided by anythingother than case law, to legislative history and other statements that mightbear on the issue. The Court does seem unwilling, however, to limit con-struction of the Code simply because Congress may not have consideredthe full ramifications of its word choice."" It also seems satisfied withallowing broad Code provisions to stand.145

With this background, any analysis of the proper construction ofclaim classification should start with section 1122. That section states, infull:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a plan may place aclaim or an interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest issubstantially similar to the other claims or interests of such class.(b) A plan may designate a separate class of claims consisting only of everyunsecured claim that is less than or reduced to an amount that the courtapproves as reasonable and necessary for administrative convenience.146

Note that section 1122(a) states only a rule of exclusion - what cannot

244 See, e.g., Pioneer Inv. Serv. Co. v. Brunswick Assoc. Ltd. Partnership, 113 S. Ct. 1489, 1495