Toward Removing Artificial Limits on Chapter 11 Claim ...
[…] The Code thusmade individual absolute priority rights subordinate, in many cases, to amajority determination that the debtor should be reorganized.

B. The Current Rule on Classification

The words chosen by Congress to accomplish this major change wereboth important and relatively banal.7 0 Section 1122(a) states that:

[A] plan may place a claim or an interest in a particular class only if suchclaim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests ofsuch class.71

Thus, section 1122(a) states a rule of inclusion. It tells us when a planproponent may place two or more participants in the same class.