Tort Litig Ag DV 03
[…] fired.7 9 When they are able to work outside the home, victims

are often denied access to their own earnings as well as those of

74 See id.; Linda C. Neilson, Assessing Mutual Partner-Abuse Claims in Child Cus-

tody and Access Cases, 42 FAM. CT. REV. 411, 420 (2004) (noting that batterer's

claims of mutual abuse are typical in family abuse cases).75 Neilson, supra note 75, at 417-18.76 Note that no-fault does allow for consideration of misconduct in determining

child custody. See, e.g., Chapman v. Chapman, 498 S.W.2d 134, 137 (Ky. 1973)

(quoting Ky. REV. STAT. ANN § 403.110: "This chapter shall be liberally construed

and applied to promote its underlying purposes, which are to: ... (3) Mitigate the

potential harm to the spouses and their children caused by the process of legal disso-

lution of marriage.")77 See, e.g., Bruce D. Perry & John Marcellus, The Impact of Abuse and Neglect

on the Developing Brain, available at http://teacher.scholastic.com/professional/

bruceperry/abuse.neglect.htm (last visited Jan. 22, 2005). When children are ex-