Tort Litig Ag DV 03
[…] ward battered women depending on their race, culture, socio-ec-

onomic status, sexual orientation, ability to speak English, and

connections within the court system.

1. Selective Empathy and the Illusion of Neutrality

Selective empathy is inexorably predicated on the values of the

judges, lawyers, and other stakeholders89 involved in domestic vi-

85 See, e.g., ALASKA STAT. ANN. § 11.56.540(a) ("A person commits the crime of

tampering with a witness in the first degree if the person knowingly induces or at-

tempts to induce a witness to (1) testify falsely, offer misleading testimony in an

official proceeding .. ")86 FLA. STAT. ANN. § 914.22 (1)(a).8 7 N.Y. PENAL LAW § 215.10.88 ALASKA STAT. § 11.56.540(1), (2).

89 Susan A. Bandes, Introduction to THE PASSIONS OF LAW 6 (Susan A. Bandes

ed., 1999).

HeinOnline -- 83 Or. L. Rev. 961 2004

OREGON LAW REVIEW

olence cases.