The Unique Property Status of Native American Remains
[…] Section 16 of the Massachusetts Uniform Anatomical Gift Act, for example, holds that the sale of body parts for trans-plantation or therapy is a felony.224 Moreover, on the federal level, 42 U.S.C. § 274e makes it unlawful to “transfer any human organ for valuable considera-tion for use in human transplantation if the transfer affects interstate com-merce.”225 No section of the federal code, however, seems to outlaw the sale of human body parts for non-transplantation purposes. In this instance, Native American remains have additional federal protections. Section 4 of NAGPRA amended Title 18 of the criminal code and explicitly criminalizes traffic in Na-tive American remains or cultural items. Consequently, under § 1170(a), “who-ever knowingly sells, purchases, uses for profit, or transports for sale or profit, the human remains of a Native American without the right of possession to those remains” shall be fined or imprisoned, or both.226 It is worth highlighting here that the provisions do not outlaw the trade in all Native American re-mains, only those wherein the owner does not have the right of possession.