The Unique Property Status of Native American Remains
[…] ence should be given priority. (Typically, at common law, the widow’s preference is given priority). See id. at 455. 182 CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 7003 (West 2018) (“‘Cemetery’ means either of the follow-ing: (1) Any of the following that is used or intended to be used and dedicated for cemetery purposes: (A) A burial park, for earth interments. (B) A mausoleum, for crypt or vault interments. (C) A crema-tory and columbarium, for cinerary interments. (2) A place where six or more human bodies are bur-ied.”). 183 CAL. PUB. RES. CODE § 5097.5 (West 2011); see also id. § 5097.9 (stating that “nor shall any such agency or party cause severe or irreparable damage to any Native American sanctified cemetery, place of worship, religious or ceremonial site, or sacred shrine located on public property, except on a clear and convincing showing that the public interest and necessity so require”). 184 OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 97.450. 185 See Newman v. State, 174 So. 2d 479 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1965). Although, given that NAGPRA only applies to older remains, the recent remains at issue in this case would likely not be covered by the Act if the case happened today. 186 Id. at 480. 187 Id.