The Unique Property Status of Native American Remains
[…] Borough of Thorpe, 770 F.3d 255, 257 (3d Cir. 2014). 115 Thorpe v. Borough of Thorpe, No. 3:10-CV-01317, 2011 WL 5878377, at *5 (M.D. Pa. Nov. 23, 2011), aff’d, 770 F.3d 255 (3d Cir. 2014). “The District Court concluded that the Borough was a ‘museum’ within the meaning of NAGPRA and provisions of that law required the Borough to disin-ter Thorpe’s remains and turn them over to the Sac and Fox tribe as requested by John Thorpe.” Thorpe, 770 F.3d at 257. 116 Id. at 266. 117 Id. 118 Id. 119 Id. 120 Assemb. B. 2836 (Cal. 2018); see also CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 8026. 121 43 C.F.R. § 10.2(d). 122 Id.; see also 25 U.S.C. § 3001(3)(A) (defining associated funerary objects as, “objects that, as a part of the death rite or ceremony of a culture, are reasonably believed to have been placed with individual human remains either at the time of death or later, and both the human remains and associ-ated funerary objects are presently in the possession or control of a Federal agency or museum, except

2019] Unique Property Status of Native American Remains 2369

sacred objects,124 and objects of cultural patrimony.125 What exactly qualifies as human remains under the Act is currently unclear and has been the subject of several federal lawsuits.