The Unique Property Status of Native American Remains
[…] The vacating of the original punitive provisions of the Antiquities Act led other courts to consider whether the government could still convict expropria-tors of Native American antiquities of theft. The same year as Diaz, in United States v. Jones, the defendants were charged with “wilfully [sic] and knowing-ly [stealing] Indian artifacts consisting of clay pots, bone awls, stone metates and human skeletal remains, of a value in excess of $100.”268 The lower court held that, by the passage of the Antiquities Act, Congress intended to limit the

265 16 U.S.C. § 433 (1994) (repealed 2014) (“Any person who shall appropriate, excavate, injure, or destroy any historic or prehistoric ruin or monument, or any object of antiquity, situated on lands owned or controlled by the Government of the United States, without the permission of the Secretary of the Department of the Government having jurisdiction over the lands on which said antiquities are situated, shall, upon conviction, be fined in a sum of not more than $500 or be imprisoned for a period of not more than ninety days, or shall suffer both fine and imprisonment, in the discretion of the court.”). 266 United States v. Diaz, 499 F.2d 113, 115 (9th Cir. 1974). 267 Id. at 114. 268 United States v. Jones, 607 F.2d 269, 270 (9th Cir. 1979). A metate is a grinding stone, which is often used for grinding corn.

2396 Boston College Law Review [Vol. 60:2347