The Suspicionless Drug Testing of TANF Applicants
[…] 33 FLA. STAT. § 414.0652(1).34 Id35 FLA. STAT. § 414.0652(2)(a).36 Defendant's Response to Plaintiffs Motion for Preliminary Injunction at 6, Lebron v. Wilkins,

820 F.Supp.2d 1273 (M.D. Fla. 2011) (No. 6:11-cv-01473-Orl-35DAB), 2011 WL 4947381.37 See FLA. STAT. § 414.0652(1)(b). The law does not specify under which circumstances an

individual who fails a drug test would be entitled to take one or more additional tests, but allows thedepartment to specify the circumstances under which additional test(s) may be administered. See FLA.STAT. § 414.0652(2)(g). The law also provides that the department shall "advise each individual to betested, before the test is conducted, that he or she may, but is not required to, advise the agentadministering the test of any prescription or over-the-counter medication he or she is taking." FLA.STAT. § 414.0652(2)(d).

38 FLA. STAT. § 414.0652(2)(j).39 FLA. STAT. § 414.0652(2)(h).40 See FLA. STAT. § 414.0652(3)(a)-(c).41 Id.

LEARNING FROMLEBRON

solely on account of their inability to afford the drug test.