The Suspicionless Drug Testing of TANF Applicants
[…] ("This legislation [...] gives us a chance we haven't hadbefore to break the cycle of dependency that has existed for millions and millions of our fellow citizens,exiling them from the world of work. It gives structure, meaning, and dignity to most of our lives.").

26 Id. "[Real welfare reform] should be about moving people from welfare to work. It should givepeople the child care and the health care they need to move from welfare to work without hurting theirchildren. It should crack down on child-support enforcement, and it should protect our children." Id.

27 21 U.S.C § 862b (1996) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, States shall not beprohibited by the Federal Government from testing welfare recipients for use of controlled substancesnor from sanctioning welfare recipients who test positive for use of controlled substances.").

28 The following states have neither considered nor enacted any drug-testing legislation: Alaska,Arkansas, Delaware, Montana, Nevada, New Hampshire, Ohio, and South Dakota.