The Suspicionless Drug Testing of TANF Applicants
[…] 17 Pub. L. No. 104-193, 110 Stat. 2105 (PRWORA) (1996).18 The Florida legislature passed the Work and Gain Economic Self-Sufficiency Act in anticipation

of federal welfare reform and began implementing the TANF program on October 1, 1996. FloridaDepartment of Children and Families, ACCESS FLORIDA 3,http://www.dcf.state.fl.us/programs/access/docs/TANF%20101%20final.pdf.

19 Id20 Section 601(a) of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 601 (1996), states that the purpose of

TANF "is to increase the flexibility of States in operating a program designed to--(1) provideassistance to needy families so that children may be cared for in their own homes or in the homes ofrelatives; (2) end the dependence of needy parents on governmental benefits by promoting jobpreparation, work, and marriage; (3) prevent and reduce the incidence of out-of-wedlock pregnanciesand establish annual goals of preventing and reducing the incidence of these pregnancies; and (4)encourage the formation and maintenance of two-parent families."

21 Florida Department of Children and Families, ACCESS FLORIDA 3,http://www.dcf.state.fl.us/programs/access/docs/TANF%/ 20101%20final.pdf. Examples of hardship

792

2012] LEARNING FROMLEBRON 793