The Secrets of Corporate Courtship and Marriage
[…] 110, 121 (1899) ("Non-consummation is not a ground for dissolution of marriage. Consensus,non concubitus,facit matrimonium.").

214. See generally Mandavi Jayakar & Aditya Parolia, Triangular Mergers, How to ViewThem, 3 BOCCONI LEGAL PAPERS 77 (2014) (discussing merger structures); see also MartinMarietta Materials, Inc. v. Vulcan Materials Co., 56 A.3d 1072, 1106-11 (Del. Ch.), aff'd, 68A.3d 1208 (Del. 2012) (discussing various forms of merger in light of an NDA and JDA).

215. See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. TIT. 8, § 259(a) ("When any merger or consolidationshall have become effective under this chapter, for all purposes of the laws of this State theseparate existence of all the constituent corporations, or of all such constituent corporationsexcept the one into which the other or others of such constituent corporations have beenmerged, as the case may be, shall cease and the constituent corporations shall become a newcorporation, or be merged into 1 of such corporations, as the case may be, possessing all therights, privileges, powers and franchises as well of a public as of a private nature, and beingsubject to all the restrictions, disabilities and duties of each of such corporations so merged orconsolidated.").

216. See id.; Hundley, supra note 32, at 91 ("After a statutory merger or consolidation,the new or surviving corporation controls the privileges of its predecessors.").

217. CFTC v. Weintraub, 471 U.S. 343, 349 (1985); see also Great Hill Equity PartnersIV, LP v.