The Higher Calling: Regulation of Lawyers Post-Enron - CORE
[…] The Firm, like many specializing in thrift regulatory work, repre-sented a large number of depository institutions and their affiliates

431. OTS derives its enforcement authority from Section 8 of the Federal Deposit In-surance Act, which allows the bank and thrift regulatory agencies to prosecute a variety ofadministrative enforcement actions against insured depository institutions and against "insti-tution affiliated parties" ("APs"). For a non-in-house lawyer to be an IAP, the lawyer mustfall within one of two paragraphs of the statutory definition. 12 U.S.C. §§ 1813(u) (3) (2002)(defining IAP to include "any... person... who participates in the conduct of the affairs ofan insured depository institution"; or 1813(u) (4) (displaying intention of Congress to impli-cate lawyers but only where the lawyer "knowingly or recklessly participates in (A) anyviolation of any law or regulation; (B) any breach of fiduciary duty; or (C) any unsafe orunsound practice, which caused ... more than a minimal financial loss to, or a significantadverse effect on, the insured depository institution").

432. The author was engaged by The Firm and its counsel as an expert witness on theethical responsibilities of counsel representing depository institutions.