The "Haiti Paradigm" in United States Human Rights Policy
[…] Stevic, 467 U.S. 407 (1984), and INS v. Cardoza-Fonseca, 480 U.S. 421 (1987), had strongly suggestedthat Article 33 bound U.S. officials of its own force as soon as the U.S. acceded to the Refugee Protocolin 1968. See also INS v. Doherty, 112 S. Ct. 719, 729 (1992) (Scalia, J., concurring in part and dissentingin part) ("[A]fter 1968 ... the Attorney General 'honored the dictates' of Article 33.1 in administering §243(h).").

143. See Harold Hongju Koh, Boland Amendments, in I ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE AMERICANPRESIDENCY 111, 112 (Leonard W. Levy & Louis Fisher eds., 1994).

144. See 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a) (1988), cited in Haitian Ctrs. Council, 113 S. CL at 2575 (Blackmun, J.,dissenting); 14 U.S.C. § 89(b) (1988) ("The officers of the Coast Guard insofar as they are engaged...in enforcing any law of the United States shall ... be deemed to be acting as agents of the particularexecutive department... charged with the administration of the particular law [i.e., the Department ofJustice] ... and ... be subject to all the rules and regulations promulgated by such Department ... withrespect to the enforcement of that law."); see also Haitian Ctrs. Council, 113 S. CL at 2574 (Blackmun,J., dissenting) ("Even the challenged Executive Order places the Attorney General 'on the boat' with theCoast Guard.").

19941 2415

The Yale Law Journal

1. Misconstruing International Law