The Ethically Required Level of Mental Capacity Needed for ...
[…] then be provided with prosthetic replacements.
42
Louis Charland, "Decision-Making Capacity", The Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy (Fall 2008
Edition), Edward N. Zalta (ed.), URL = <http://plato.stanford.edu/archives/fall2008/entries/decision-
capacity/>. 43
Jennifer Moye and Daniel Marson. “Assessment of Decision-Making Capacity in Older Adults: An
Emerging Area of Practice and Research” The Journal of Lifelong Learning in Psychiatry, Vol. 7(1), 2009,
p. 91. 44
Berg et al., 1995-1996, p.355. See for example: Roe, 583 N.E.2d 1282, 1286 (Mass. 1992); and Lane v.
Fiasconaro, 1995 WL 584522 (Mass. App. Div.); and also Alaska Statutes 2011, Title 47, Welfare, Social
Services and Institutions, Sec. 47.30.837(d)(1)(B) (2011) which asserts that competence includes that a
patient “appreciates that the patient has a mental disorder or impairment, if the evidence so indicates; denial
of a significantly disabling disorder or impairment, when faced with substantial evidence of its existence,
constitutes evidence that the patient lacks the capability to make mental health treatment decisions.”
21
It may seem clear that the understanding component for both patients will require
some level of comprehension regarding their diagnosis of gangrene, the treatment of
amputation, and how prosthetics function. This does not represent an exhaustive list of